Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 07:57 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default core sensor not working

I'm testing a gigabyte ep-45-ud3l with a e7500

the core temp stay at 40'c what ever load test I pass on the system, is it the e7500 who don't have core sensor or it's again a crapy Gigabyte problem.. I flash the bios to the last version .
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 08:00 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

seems like a stuck censor. Happened to me a couple of time. It is not mobo related normally but comes from the CPU. Are both censor stuck ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 08:01 AM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Either:

- both Core sensors are dead
- both Core sensors are stuck, and while testing never went higher than 40C.

Option 1 is a chip defect, you can RMA (I think)
Option 2 is a chip defect, and you cannot RMA it.

OC the chip and push it ever more.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 08:15 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I made a test sensor and they both stock.. I google a little bit and it's normal on the e7500 to have this problem... I will put a e8400 on the board to see if it change. but latter my son need the pc
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 08:43 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Relax man, stuck sensors on 45nm Intel CPU's are like bread now, very common.
If they move in full-load it's OK, forget about it and enjoy your rig.
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 09:10 AM
paphman910's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 199
Default

My cpu have a stuck sensor at 40 C on my sister's Q9550. I ran it for a couple of hours and the temperature did move on the core with 40 C. I posted a thread somewhere on this forum and two members said the cpu is running fine.

What I find odd is the multiplier on the stuck core stays at 8.5 whereas the other cores are 6.0 at idle!

Is it the same with your cpu?

Paphman910
__________________
Paphman910:
(PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610) (Asus P5K-E/WiFi-AP) (Xeon E3110) (G.Skill 4GB DDR2-6400 800) (8800GTS 512 MB) (Seagate 500GB) (Pioneer 212D DVD Burner).
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 09:13 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Relax man, stuck sensors on 45nm Intel CPU's are like bread now, very common.
If they move in full-load it's OK, forget about it and enjoy your rig.

sorry, I will not relax. and change this CPU .... this is a test bench PC . so I need sensor. I just put a wc block on it...this crap CPU will do in an other place , anyway, my plan was to put the e8400 on it, I put the e7500 to bench test my 5870 with a low end cpu ... and after my bench test with the e8400 , the 5870 will go on my i5-750
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 09:16 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
sorry, I will not relax. and change this CPU .... this is a test bench PC . so I need sensor. I just put a wc block on it
You should see the sensors on my q9550.. its a joke.

They are so out of alignment of each other I don't bother.

Don't worry about it as the load temps will still work fine.. its just idle temps are screwy.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 09:18 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You should see the sensors on my q9550.. its a joke.

They are so out of alignment of each other I don't bother.

Don't worry about it as the load temps will still work fine.. its just idle temps are screwy.
the load temps do not move at all. I will put my e8400, I know this cpu have good sensor.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 09:34 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
the load temps do not move at all. I will put my e8400, I know this cpu have good sensor.
What program do you use?

And what is your ambient temp like?

What type of cooling?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adapters for 1.6x crop sensor DSLR's? oblisk Off Topic 10 January 13, 2010 02:07 PM
Stuck Sensor - What to do? crazyhorsejohnny CPU's and Motherboards 20 May 22, 2009 09:57 AM
Core Temp Sensor issues HalifaxJ Troubleshooting 5 March 16, 2009 12:39 PM
stuck sensor? kyle_L Troubleshooting 2 March 13, 2009 11:13 PM
Odd Sensor readings. Dethredic Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 October 29, 2007 08:08 PM