Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 12:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Question Calling on all owners of Gigabyte motherboard

I need you to verify something for me. Is your motherboard made in China or Taiwan? I think I read somewhere that China made board is bad. Is that true? I just got a GA-P55A-UD4P and it shows it is made in China. All reviews I read on Gigabyte and in particular the GA-P55A-UD4P and the updated "A" model shows Taiwan except for board without the "A".
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 05:39 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

i would worry about it at all
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 06:47 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,773
Default

There is no difference at all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 06:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
i would worry about it at all
you mean wouldn't or would?

Why all reviews that I have read shows Taiwan then?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 06:59 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

wouldn't sorry doing too much this morning
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 07:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Default

I also one of the copper capacitor close to the cpu socket doesn't sit straight. Would that cost a problem later on?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2010, 08:19 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't worry about it at all, i haven't/didn't and its working solid with an overclock system
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calling all GTX 275 Owners Spikemaul Video Cards 10 February 8, 2010 04:05 PM
gigabyte motherboard wont turn on kuziwk Troubleshooting 2 January 16, 2010 04:43 PM
Calling all Freezone elite owners!! Cowboy Water Cooling 5 July 12, 2009 06:07 PM