Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:20 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

your stuck on the i/o plate take your time and slowly work it out. check to make sure this has not got little plastic pegs coming up through the motherboard from the back side that might hold it down on some old pre-built system used this
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:31 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You may have missed a screw or some screws. Check around the edges of the board. If all the screws are out, try lifting up the edge of the motherboard closer to the front of the case, and carefully slide the motherboard toward the front. It may be caught in the rear I/O shield (the metal plate that surrounds the connectors on the back of the motherboard).
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:36 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
your stuck on the i/o plate take your time and slowly work it out. check to make sure this has not got little plastic pegs coming up through the motherboard from the back side that might hold it down on some old pre-built system used this
the problem! i found it! after i lift out the motherboard a bit... didnt take it completely out though... jus a bit so i can put my fist in the bottom of my motherboard and check for missing bolts.... then i touch something turns out to be some wetangle plate that loose and out of place.... turns out to be the key to to screw the yellow frame. yeah like mentioned before. its that thing the key.

so i put the wetangle plate align correctly with the yellow frame hole.... then screw... then it work! it screw tightly! now its done! but not completely....

now new problem arise..... i cant seems how to install back motherboard. the motherboard is hard to go in the side where the printer holes, mouse holes are.... its hard to make it fit. i dont know how to work on it.


i think this is how it looks like http://www.tigerdirect.com/include/A...1&imgcounter=5 the purple, peach ect area... hard to fit.

Last edited by hohohee; February 26, 2010 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:42 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you put the board in angle and insert the back plate first ( the one with the IO shield , what you call the keyboard plug ) . after you lower the front of the board

I hope he will not scratch the board with the stand off
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2010, 10:54 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
you put the board in angle and insert the back plate first ( the one with the IO shield , what you call the keyboard plug ) . after you lower the front of the board

I hope he will not scratch the board with the stand off
jus some quick question about the back plate thats on bottom of motherboard..... which side is correct? put the flat level side down? or put the flat side up? jus making sure cause i put the flat side down.


///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

nevermind the above. got it. flat side down.

now i finally got the computer running..... however i did not install the motherboard correctly in place.... the mouse, keyboard hole is still cricket.... it dont align correctly with motherboard. i decided to dont care and jus screw molts in motherboard and dont care if its cricket. so now i try to run the computer with everything plug back in.... and then..... works fine.... it runs.....

.....but one thing..... my multi drive dont work! you know the sd disk, sandisk, memory stick ect... plugs? it dont show up in my computer! only shows c drive! did i forgot to plug the multi drive plug in? but how? i dont see any left over plugs! or i somehow plug wrong hole? dammm complicated...

and another problem i notice after running the computer is that my psu turn on (turbo mode) by itself and cannot turn to normal mode. the turbo fan mode my psu featured. why is that?


edit: alright! got it.... the multi drive works. why it dont work is i plug the wire to the wrong hole with another one.... i jus have to vice versa and it works!

only problem now is my psu turns on "turbo mode" itself and cannot turn back to normal mode.... weird...

also my motherboard still dont install correctly. but who cares! atleast it work! just that the mouse, keyboard area is not correctly align. oh well. glad it work and glad i can screw that plate under the motherboard.

and cheers! who contribute to this thread. finally got it.


and ummm question.... when i was putting new thermal paste on.... but then i cant screw the frame together due to the plate on the nottom of motherboard? yeah that time... when i put the thermla paste on and i slide it all ove rthe place back and forth and accidently caus eno screws.... it took over 1 day for me i screw the plate.... my question is.... do i have to put thermal paste anew again? or im good? but it once accidently heatsink got off from the cpu while being thermal paste.
































just some sidequest question.... now that i expereince of removing a motherboard.... say my motherboard dont support 16gb ram.... i can easily buy a new motherboard and all current component can be plugged on the new motherboard correct? it is cheaper instead of buying a new new complete rig? right?

also if want to upgrade cpu... just buy new cpu and plug it in? no need to config anything? just plug and play?

Last edited by hohohee; February 26, 2010 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 07:31 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

The motherboard is the one component (besides your Hard Drive of course) that if you replace, you'll have to reinstall your OS.

If you purchase a new CPU, yes, you should just be able to swap it with your old one just fine... assuming you're ready to do this whole mess all over again.

ALSO:

make sure the new CPU is of the same 'socket' type as your old one.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
taking off back case fan to put on cpu cooler? edisleado Air Cooling 5 February 8, 2010 07:39 AM
taking it way to far gingerbee Off Topic 22 July 28, 2009 07:27 AM
[FS] Upgrade time MB, CPU & video card aimndtel Buy/Sell & Trade 15 November 28, 2008 08:54 PM
Please Help, First time Swapping a CPU/Mobo into new case! bushwickbill CPU's and Motherboards 18 July 24, 2008 05:21 PM
CPU Burn-in time Bognostraglum Troubleshooting 7 April 28, 2007 08:25 AM