Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 07:42 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default computer without a case power button

Hi,

My latest build is without a case and my mobo does not have integrated power-reset button. I am looking ofr the easiest solution, building a solution could be possible, but if it is cheap, I prefer buying it.

I found one on the web, but cant find one in canada :

HSPC ATX Control Kit at Xoxide!

anybody got a solution they use ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 07:45 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, i used an old case connector for sound from the mobo to the case. Cut off all the connections, wired up/soldered a push button onto it and voila, thats whats been used in my atom sega genesis build
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 07:49 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I dont have an old case.... Maybe I could find one some from a frien but not for now...
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 07:51 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Take a screwdriver and short the pins for the power switch on the motherboard? That's how I do it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 07:52 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

lol, why not :)
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 08:05 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Take a screwdriver and short the pins for the power switch on the motherboard? That's how I do it.
Yup same here. Works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 08:10 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I just use a jumper lying around.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 08:16 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default

I use whatever is metal that will jump it. Got a good giggle one thanksgiving diiner when I used the gravy ladel to turn on my pc.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 08:20 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

do you need something semi-permanent or just a solution to boot it ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 08:23 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I would prefer semi permanent if it is cheap... if not, just booting is enough.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P6T power up with button on case Tiger CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 23, 2009 08:17 AM
When I hit the power switch the computer doesn't respond! andynerd Troubleshooting 22 June 25, 2009 05:03 PM
[WTB] Computer Case and 550watt power supply at minimum. kazyn Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 25, 2009 06:38 PM
power/reset button and cable magictorch Cases 2 November 28, 2007 12:09 PM