Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:33 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
I would prefer semi permanent if it is cheap... if not, just booting is enough.
For semi permanent, you could try a simple normally open momentary switch. An electronics store may have them, or even some old gadget you may have lying around the house that is junk. Should cost approx a buck.

Attaching it to the proper pins might be slightly tricky. I would not want to solder the wires from the switch to the mobo pins. That kit you linked to earlier solved that problem with the black connectors on the ends of the switch.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:35 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

resend me your adress in PM I will send you one monday .... a momentary switch with a connector at the end , wrap in a shring tupe
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 09:37 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
resend me your adress in PM I will send you one monday .... a momentary switch with a connector at the end , wrap in a shring tupe
There ya go!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:05 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Thanks again ! it goes into my folding effort :)

By the way Chris I should get close to your 62 000 Points in 24 hours average... :)
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:13 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
By the way Chris I should get close to your 62 000 Points in 24 hours average... :)
You already are close judging by the stats in your signature .
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:14 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

yeah I meant beat him in the next 1-2 weeks !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:24 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

here we go , I still have to put a piece of shrink tube around the button base, I will do it monday morning before ship it, as my bigger tube are in my shop

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:36 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

nice, a red button :) dont bother with the shrink tube if it takes to much time. It is already really great.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:39 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 125

My System Specs

Default

For a cheap momentary switch, I'd probably try a doorbell switch.
$4.79 is the cheapest on at Canadian Tire.
Carlon Wired Basic Doorbell Push Button, Black | Canadian Tire
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2010, 10:39 AM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

now I want to get an easy button, paint the rest of it red and connect it through a heavy black line into my computer and have a sign saying "DO NOT PRESS"
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P6T power up with button on case Tiger CPU's and Motherboards 4 August 23, 2009 09:17 AM
When I hit the power switch the computer doesn't respond! andynerd Troubleshooting 22 June 25, 2009 06:03 PM
[WTB] Computer Case and 550watt power supply at minimum. kazyn Buy/Sell & Trade 15 May 25, 2009 07:38 PM
power/reset button and cable magictorch Cases 2 November 28, 2007 01:09 PM