Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 10:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Default Gigabyte X58 U5 problem

Just finished my new build and I'm having issues with it locking up on me?
Did the bios update Win 7 updates. I have 6gb of OCZ DDR3 1600 V6G 8-8-8-24 Windows shows 6gb installed but bios shows only 4gb as usable. Could I have a bad ram slot?
I haven't changed any ram settings in the bios yet either but shouldn't it show the full 6gb's ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 10:36 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

sounds about right
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 10:52 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Do you have 32-bit Windows 7 installed? If so then the OS is limited to only 4GB of addressable memory. Install 64-bit version of OS to fully use all 6GB.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 10:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

Windows shows 6gb installed but bios shows only 4gb as usable
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 11:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Looks like a bad module. Took the second and third module out and it booted fine and didn't crash. Replaced it with another module and it wouldn't boot. Tried all different combination to make sure the slots were o.k. and I can get it to detect the ram in each slot but when I put that one module in it gets wonky, sometimes it boots sometimes it won't.

Better that than the M.B. I guess will have to get an RMA and try again. I have Windows 7 64 bit installed.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 11:57 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

rma ram time
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 03:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Default

Well it was stable for a while but it's still freezing up on me even with one ram module in. Seems to just freeze at random times. Some times it will boot other times it won't?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 03:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: GTA
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RB racing View Post
Well it was stable for a while but it's still freezing up on me even with one ram module in. Seems to just freeze at random times. Some times it will boot other times it won't?
I would try setting the RAM to 1066 and see if freezing still occurs. If not maybe the OCZ modules at the rated speed are incompatible with the motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2010, 05:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Default

I have it at 1066 and I checked Gigabyte and my ram was listed for this m.b.
I read on NCIX where someone else had bad OCZ modules that were replaced and everything was fine after. I'll try that first.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evga x58 Sli / UD5 Gigabyte motherboard klsi168 CPU's and Motherboards 0 January 8, 2010 09:52 PM
Gigabyte X58 Extreme Toronto122 CPU's and Motherboards 3 March 10, 2009 11:53 AM
ram on gigabyte x58 ds4 gingerbee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 February 9, 2009 10:43 PM
[FS] Gigabyte GA-X58-UD5 - Practically New! zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 5 January 5, 2009 07:18 PM
Gigabyte Shows New X58 Extreme LCB001 CPU's and Motherboards 5 August 22, 2008 03:51 PM