Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 06:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 68
Default higher than 1600 fsb?

so ive got my cpu fsb at 440x8 for the q6600 but im worried becuase my gygbyte p45 ud3l is only rated for 1600 as per the box. Should i lower raise the multi and lower the fsb loosing around 500 3d mark 06 points or leave it, will it harm my motherboard. The northbirdge heatsink is too warm so i installed a delta 120cfm fan which i keep on low, than turn it full when i game, it really cools off the northbridge. It just kinda funny becuase they advertise a 1333 ram configuration yet the only way to reach that is to go beyond the 1600 advertised fsb.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 06:42 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Just use the x9 muti and bump up the cpu speed, no doubt you get more points then a merely 500 points.

And most P45 can handle 1600+
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 07:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 68
Default

it was good for a bit now it keeps on freezing no bsod just freezing, no point in doing that for such a little gain. i cant bump up cpu anymore as its the b3 the temps are high enough i think. Is it possible to oc my ram without raising fsb?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 07:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Yes, you can set a higher RAM speed without changing the FSB. But I suggest you do some proper tweaking and stress-testing before you kill something.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 08:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 68
Default

yeah i guess i put everything to auto and set the q6600 v core to 3.81 or something like that. It doesnt run at that all the time just when it needs it or spikes sometimes, as ive been monitoring the voltage. everything is fine but prime 95 shuts down after like minute, whats up with that?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 09:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

What's up with that is that your overclock is unstable. And I suggest you go do a little reading about overclocking before you start playing with voltages, to make sure that you don't accidentally fry something.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 10:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
What's up with that is that your overclock is unstable. And I suggest you go do a little reading about overclocking before you start playing with voltages, to make sure that you don't accidentally fry something.
i know all about the voltages man its just a matter of sitting down and taking the time out. I got it fixed it just under prime it fails really quick, but its not my main concern as i can run 3d mark 06 fine, ill get around to prime i still think its kinda pointless as ill never have to stress the cpu again like that.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2010, 11:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

If you can't pass Prime95, then your overclock quite simply isn't stable. It doesn't matter if you can run 3DMark. There could be all kinds of issues behind the scenes that are caused by an unstable CPU, and you won't know about them until you actually start having issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] FS: 2x1gb OCZ ddr3-1600 2x2gb Patriot ddr3-1600 Razer copperhead MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 8 February 14, 2009 09:45 AM
Higher Mhz? BT! RAM 2 January 3, 2009 03:48 PM
Mushkin 6GB DDR3-1600 vs. Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 ImmaPC RAM 10 December 31, 2008 12:54 AM
FSB won't get higher than 350 Mhz... CraigHf Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 July 19, 2008 11:20 AM
Is someone able to OC FSB higher than 300MHz on Kentsfield francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 13 April 23, 2007 10:44 AM