Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 10:20 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Not enough realaste under a 1366 ?
Who knows. This is Intel we are talking about.
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 09:08 PM
crowTrobot's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scarborough, Ontario
Posts: 88

My System Specs

Default

Will Bulldozer support triple channel DDR3? If yes then it won't be AM3.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2010, 11:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crowTrobot View Post
Will Bulldozer support triple channel DDR3? If yes then it won't be AM3.
I don't know if that info is out yet, and either way, Bulldozer will definitely not use AM3. It is a completely new architecture from the ground up and uses a completely different design philosophy compared to AMD's current CPUs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] board and cpu, preferably 4 pci-e amd but 2pci-e amd/intel will do as well _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 9 January 16, 2010 07:50 AM
AMD Or Intel: Which $100 Gaming CPU Should You Buy? [Tom's] Bond007 Reviews & Articles from the Web 12 November 15, 2009 06:57 PM
A word to the wise. lowfat HTPC Systems & Software 10 September 10, 2008 10:09 PM
Possible New Sub-Heading? Shredder Suggestions & Feedback 3 January 20, 2008 09:57 PM
I'm lost in the AMD sockets.... 3.0charlie CPU's and Motherboards 13 August 30, 2007 10:06 AM