Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:35 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

with that EVGA board, dont use a case, you need everyone to see the fullness of your e-peen.

(I would still olove to have one for the right price)
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:48 AM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 413
Default

from some extra reading..Mountain mods are working on trays for them
other than that...Lian-Li and supermicro are the only ones with case(s?) atm
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 03:04 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

I've got two E5520s on an Asus Z8NA-D6C board. It is a decent dual s1366 board that is ATX sized and a reasonable price. Doesn't have a whole lot of features, but for how much I paid for it, I wasn't expecting much.
As for ECC versus non-ECC, I strongly suggest going with ECC if you have more than a bit (as in more than 4GB) of RAM in a system. I'll try to dig up Google's whitepaper on RAM errors, but they found that ECC helped a lot.
Registered RAM, for me at least, is more a matter of diminishing returns. I get a lot less out of it than I do with ECC for a marked price increase.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 03:11 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaleF View Post
I've got two E5520s on an Asus Z8NA-D6C board. It is a decent dual s1366 board that is ATX sized and a reasonable price. Doesn't have a whole lot of features, but for how much I paid for it, I wasn't expecting much.
As for ECC versus non-ECC, I strongly suggest going with ECC if you have more than a bit (as in more than 4GB) of RAM in a system. I'll try to dig up Google's whitepaper on RAM errors, but they found that ECC helped a lot.
Registered RAM, for me at least, is more a matter of diminishing returns. I get a lot less out of it than I do with ECC for a marked price increase.
Hey! that's the board I ordered! Any info on how it handles? I'd really like to know your thoughts on it.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 06:59 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,561

My System Specs

Default

This exciting Cowboy! Way to dive in!

You asked earlier what it's good for (other than folding of course). I currently have a web server that I use to host some friends' sites and stuff, and lately a couple people have actually given me money to host their sites. (Real money!) So I thought that if this hosting thing ever actually turns into something, the 16 core opteron with 16GB or RAM (upgradeable to 64GB) would be a good machine for that. As of now, it's a Q6600 and 8GB of RAM running the show, which is doing a very nice job. In the meantime, my Opteron board is earmarked for folding because I have neither the time nor the inclination to start up a hosting business right now.

Re: EVGA's upcoming enthusiast-oriented s1366 board, which I shall call Skulltrail2

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
And it will definitely be more than $500.
I'm hoping for around $800 or less, like a more fully-featured server board. If it's over a grand I will cry like a little girl because I really want one. Seriously, that board with a couple Gulftown CPUs and a few of the higher-end GF100 cards could potentially outproduce my entire folding farm in a single box. That would be a lotta flops in a box!
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!
Proud to be Folding @ Home
deadthings @ Team 37412



Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 11:09 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
Hey! that's the board I ordered! Any info on how it handles? I'd really like to know your thoughts on it.
It seems pretty good. Some server sort of features. Doesn't OC (but there aren't many dual CPU boards out there that do). I haven't had any stability issues or anything like that with it, but I wasn't expecting any.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 05:40 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Hey guys... I'm having second thoughts about this new build... Don't know why exactly... but its just so expensive :o
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 08:18 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,561

My System Specs

Default

I hear ya. Dual 1366 is quite expensive. I only spent about $1150 total on my quad Opteron setup, including all taxes and shipping charges. And if you're going to go dual 1366, you might as well get decent chips, like E5520 or better, since the E5506's don't have HT (IIRC), which limits their appeal.

Keep thinking about it though, and keep doing your research. Don't lose hope yet!
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!
Proud to be Folding @ Home
deadthings @ Team 37412



Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 09:11 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I cancelled my order for the board... the startup costs were just too high for me to swallow (even with the help I would be getting from my dad on this). Now I hope I can get my money back for the CPU's I bought. :(
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 02:30 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 413
Default

Yeah, that's one of the main things that's kept me from putting a TON of thought into a dual quad system (and just using gigabit networking to slave my other computer as a render slave in the mean time)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Dual LGA1366 Monster Sighted Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 34 February 16, 2010 07:05 PM
i7-920 Build - Suggestions needed!! pokerman16 New Builds 14 January 30, 2010 08:33 AM
Opinion needed on my i7 build ali7up New Builds 4 January 17, 2010 09:30 AM
Which PSU is needed for this build? wonton1017 Power Supplies 8 July 9, 2009 06:47 PM
final build, opinions needed. lanken123 New Builds 2 October 1, 2008 06:33 PM