Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 11:46 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

What's the turbo option? Does the ASUS board you mentioned have it? I hope CMetaphor and chilly come across this thread...

Pm'ed about those 5504's
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 12:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Increases the chip multi (ie. from 20x to 21x) under certain conditions of Vcore and temps.

Intel TurboTech mode can be enabled, page 4-19 of the manual.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 02:59 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Give me a few, expect a nice decent response from me later on tonight with some board recommendations.

Glad to see more and more people on here jumping into the multi-CPU platforms, single CPU's bored me quite a long while ago.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:28 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

AMD expensive? HA! Depends where you look I guess, and what kind of risks you like taking. Personally, I've used ebay for Opterons without issue, just be sure that you're getting them from a reputable seller (I like corperate "refurbishers") and you have a picture of them. Both me and Dead_things can attest to getting 4x matched Opterons from ebay without a problem.

Can't wait to see what you decided on! Welcome to our little multi-cpu family, lol .

PS: Sorry I forgot to reply to this thread sooner facepalm moment that was.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 07:50 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I wonder what kind of price EVGA will sell their dual socket monsters..... with the price of the single socket classified, I must say I am afraid !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 09:44 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I hope EVGA decides to sell it @ around $500 or so, otherwise I don't see myself buying it.

What kind of things can you use a dual-cpu or quad-cpu system for? (besides folding of course :])
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 09:47 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
What kind of things can you use a dual-cpu or quad-cpu system for? (besides folding of course :])
Multi-tasking "au max" lol. It sounds like I'm joking, but im really not. How about: Gaming, folding, rendering, encoding, ripping, ... and a few more... then do them all at the same time. .
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 09:53 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,917

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
I hope EVGA decides to sell it @ around $500 or so, otherwise I don't see myself buying it.
It won't fit in your case anyways. And it will definitely be more than $500.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 09:59 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
It won't fit in your case anyways. And it will definitely be more than $500.
Why wouldn't it lowfat? From the pics I've seen it looks to be either e-ATX or SSI CEB, both of which fit into a Raven don't they?

Oh wait... I think I'm thinking RV01, not RV02. Oops. @Cowboy: he's got a point there bud... RV02 is ATX only no?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 10:24 AM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 414
Default

the dual evga board is at least XL-ATX (slightly larger than CEB)...width is still an uknown though
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Dual LGA1366 Monster Sighted Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 34 February 16, 2010 07:05 PM
i7-920 Build - Suggestions needed!! pokerman16 New Builds 14 January 30, 2010 08:33 AM
Opinion needed on my i7 build ali7up New Builds 4 January 17, 2010 09:30 AM
Which PSU is needed for this build? wonton1017 Power Supplies 8 July 9, 2009 06:47 PM
final build, opinions needed. lanken123 New Builds 2 October 1, 2008 06:33 PM