Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 07:51 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default Upgrade: Athlon to AthlonII

Hey HWC,

Is it worth it to upgrade from a OC'ed to 3.0Ghz AMD Athlon 5200+ Brisbane to the newer AthlonII 240?

Also, does it matter which RAM slots i use (ex: 1,3 ; 0,2) because my RAM is blocking my HSF.

Thanks
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 07:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

IMHO it's not worth it to go from a dual core to another dual core now (unless you can get the new Athlon II 240 for very little). Motherboards usually have a preference of 0, 2 DIMMs when only two are being used, but I've seen people running on 1, 3 config without problems on some motherboards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 11:51 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Bumps for more helps.

What i meant about the RAM is that can i use the slots furthest from the CPU socket so i use my Sunbeam Core Contact to push air instead of pulling air.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 12:05 PM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

That's how I've got my RAM running, no problems here.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 01:38 PM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

I'd say you should wait until you can afford a PII x2 BE, then unlock it (that is assuming your motherboard has ACC) and give it a healthy overclock. An AII is better than an athlon, but not worth the price IMO.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 03:28 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,961

My System Specs

Default

Probably not. Wait till you can get a Phenom II or at least an x3/x4 athlon II.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New way of cracking AthlonII X3 Unknownm CPU's and Motherboards 3 December 15, 2009 08:57 PM
Athlon II X4 620? somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 October 4, 2009 01:31 PM
[WTB] Athlon XP 3000+ riotd Buy/Sell & Trade 6 April 28, 2009 02:45 AM
Athlon +6000 OC kcksteve Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 February 22, 2008 10:09 AM
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ 334th_Frenchie CPU's and Motherboards 10 June 8, 2007 09:50 AM