Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 07:43 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default Best AMD processor

I am an AMD fan boy and i was wondering what the best AMD chip was for over clocking... currently my AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200 is not satisfying me.. it only went from 2.7GHz to 3.01GHz ... i am looking for 4.0GHz on air cooling.. :-P any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 07:54 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Well it looks like you have an appropriate motherboard that will unlock the 550BE If so, that's a pretty good deal. With a Coolermaster Hyper 212+ you can usually get it unlocked to quad and then overclocked to 3.8ghz..... but there is a chance it won't at all as it's sold as a dual core.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 07:58 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I would get get a 720BE or a Athlon II 620 Quad Core, but i would upgrade the PSU first.
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 08:00 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Well it looks like you have an appropriate motherboard that will unlock the 550BE If so, that's a pretty good deal. With a Coolermaster Hyper 212+ you can usually get it unlocked to quad and then overclocked to 3.8ghz..... but there is a chance it won't at all as it's sold as a dual core.
how would i unlock the quad core capability?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 04:08 PM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
how would i unlock the quad core capability?
Your motherboard needs SB710 or SB750, and you enable ACC in the BIOS. If it can be unlocked that would do it.

What's your budget and price range?
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 04:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Err, I believe the 780 series chipsets will unlock as well...

I've unlocked the 550's on a Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P which uses the AMD790X chipset.

But anyway, you change three things (including voltage) in the BIOS and you're off and running.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 04:56 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,709
Default

+1 for the 550BE! Even if it doesn't unlock to a quad, you can usually OC them close to 4GHz as a dual, and that's nothing to sneeze at for a $110 processor. I think it's close to the best bang-for-your-buck processor out there. But you'll need a decent cooling solution on it. The Xigmatek S1283 is a nice cheap option.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 05:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Err, I believe the 780 series chipsets will unlock as well...

I've unlocked the 550's on a Gigabyte MA790XT-UD4P which uses the AMD790X chipset.
Yes, but the chipset has to include one of the southbridges mentioned above.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 05:14 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Ha. Damn. I actually bought that particular mb because others had unlocked it using that particular one. Now I'm curious as to why the southbridge would be related to the unlocking... ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2010, 05:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Ha. Damn. I actually bought that particular mb because others had unlocked it using that particular one. Now I'm curious as to why the southbridge would be related to the unlocking... ?
Because the southbridge determines ACC support (I'm not sure why since AMD never actually disclosed what ACC is or how it works).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Announces 40W Six-Core AMD Opteron EE processor FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 4 August 31, 2009 12:43 PM
AMD vs. Intel Processor's? Hail Ceasar CPU's and Motherboards 16 November 3, 2008 10:14 AM
Best AMD processor for 250$ vikrant.forums CPU's and Motherboards 7 October 5, 2008 08:46 PM
Which AMD processor should I get. BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 9 December 22, 2007 03:46 PM
AMD Expands Upcoming Processor Branding: DailyTech Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 4, 2007 06:48 AM