Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 01:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default EP45-UD3P +gskill 8500CL5D-4GBPK= problems

I can get 1 stick 2 work fine however 2 sticks just boots, totally unresponsive.I'm using slots 2,4 raised volts to 2.o and tried everything .I even broke down and called the so called techs at gskill and gigabyte they couldn't help either.Both sticks are good ,i RMA'd the board 3 times keep gettin bad boards.slot 1 i just get a black screen wont boot at all lol, so im using slot 2 with 1 stick for now .Any new ideas would be appreciated. Thanx



Q9400-2.67 @3.6GHZ__Arctic7cooler__ Giga-EP45-UD3P__gskill 2GB 1066__WDcavblk 620gb__750W Pc power&cool__XFX HD 4890 __ Lian-Li case K7B_ acer 23"1080p__ XP 32

Last edited by RMA'd; January 7, 2010 at 01:06 PM. Reason: forgot system specs
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 06:31 AM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

If it's an option to you, one thing I would do is try another brand of memory with my rig. It might be a compatibility issue between your ram and mobo. Another thing that could be done is test your ram with memtest, it's a pretty darn good program and it has helped found quite a few bad memory module over time. On a side note, personally I have been having bad luck with Gskill. I know a lot of people like that brand and it seems to have a pretty good reputation. Nowadays, I am much more conservative with my choice of memory, for maximum compatibility I almost exclusively use Kingston. I like their HyperX series. Honestly, I doubt that you got 3 bad motherboard in a row that have the same defective memory slot. It's not impossible but that would be pretty surprising.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 09:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

If Gigabyte accepted the RMA, it means that there was indeed something wrong with all 3 boards, unless they sent back the same board 3 times.

Try raising the Vnb volts by 0.1V and make sure the sticks are running at the voltage spec.
If it boots, then run Memtest86+.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 09:10 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,479

My System Specs

Default

Ahhh, good ole Gigabyte RMA. Gotta love them returning the same dead products. Happened to me too.

Solution? Dont buy Gigabyte. The ammount you've spent in shipping mailing 3 boards back you could have bought a new (non-GB) board!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q9450 + ep45-ud3p (F9) CTA Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 54 June 18, 2009 07:36 PM
GA-EP45-UD3P 435FSB wont post CanadaRox Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 May 26, 2009 04:09 PM
[FS] Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P bigdee Buy/Sell & Trade 9 February 11, 2009 07:44 AM
Gigabyte EP45 DS3R or UD3P? Dark-Colonel New Builds 6 December 3, 2008 05:03 AM