Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:28 AM
Snafu's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 175
Question System for Photoshop

A friend wants to build a new machine for their photo studio. They are not looking to overclock so I would think a quad core, lots of ram and storage would be ideal.

Intel i5 750 @ stock ($235)
Gigabyte GA-P55M-UD2 ($108)
OCZ (OCZ3G1333LV4GK) DDR3 PC3-10666 1333MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB)
Asus ENGT240/DI/1GD3/A nVidia GeForce GT240 OCZ Ram (debating over which flavor of PC2-8500 offerings)
WD HDD - black edition
A simple case (or reuse old case)
  • Antec Three Hundred Gaming Case ATX
  • Cooler Master Elite 335 Black ATX
  • CM Centurion 590 looks nice but not available from my supplier
PSU TBD
DVD-RW (debating which sata burner)

Would you recommend:
- anything different?
- a g-card (or add later)
- any other missing hardware

Thanks!
__________________
Newest system: Intel E8400, Gigabyte EP35-DS3P, OCZ PC2-9200 Reapers, Seagate 3GB/s HDD, etc.
Others are kicking around the house.

Last edited by Snafu; January 6, 2010 at 06:23 PM. Reason: Updated with recommendations
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:48 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

For a photo studio? What are they doing? Composition, light balance, some touch ups?

Buy a Mac Mini.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:50 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Hi, I will forget the Seagate, get Western Digital. the Black One. A SSD will be nice for the OS , but Photoshop still long to load even on SSD As i said in an other post, if you use the antec 300,, add a fan in front of the HD, they have the place ready for a 120mm

Make sure he have a way to backup is photo, as a photographer. Not in the same computer, and something he can bring at home after work, fire rubbery, etc. can happen and they happen.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:53 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
For a photo studio? What are they doing? Composition, light balance, some touch ups?

Buy a Mac Mini.

Mac mini is not robust enough , get some thing more powerful if you want go with Mac. I'm not talking Imac here, I means Mac Pro , Time is money...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:53 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
Hi, I will forget the Seagate, get Western Digital. the Black One. A SSD will be nice for the OS , but Photoshop still long to load even on SSD As i said in an other post, if you use the antec 300,, add a fan in front of the HD, they have the place ready for a 120mm

Make sure he have a way to backup is photo, as a photographer. Not in the same computer, and something he can bring at home after work, fire rubbery, etc. can happen and they happen.
SSD for photoshop? I wouldn't.

Use a lot of ram and hdd storage for the scratch disks.

Photoshop isn't multicore enabled either but is CUDA enabled if I recall.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 10:00 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
SSD for photoshop? I wouldn't.

Use a lot of ram and hdd storage for the scratch disks.

Photoshop isn't multicore enabled either but is CUDA enabled if I recall.

Off course you don't put the scratch on the SSD , you put it on the black , just the application and the OS on the SSD ( but honestly I don't see improvement in the loading time ) I just remark the OP have no mention of the GPU ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 10:10 AM
Snafu's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 175
Default

Thanks for the input!

Mainly for touch-up and editing of shots.

I will look at WD black drive series (what is good about the black drives versus the others?).

Definitely will add fans to the list. I like the antec cases for simplicity - wish the SLK3000B was still around. A decent semi-tower.

They have an external drive back-up system and burn photos to disk.

An SSD for the OS would be nice but out of the picture for now.

On second glance at this board, there is no on-board video. So a video card is also required. Nothing too expensive just enough to run the monitor at a decent resolution.

Thanks again for the input!
__________________
Newest system: Intel E8400, Gigabyte EP35-DS3P, OCZ PC2-9200 Reapers, Seagate 3GB/s HDD, etc.
Others are kicking around the house.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 10:22 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snafu View Post
.. will look at WD black drive series (what is good about the black drives versus the others?)..
let's start with 5 years warranty, and they perform too.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 10:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,683

My System Specs

Default

1. You went with DDR2 ram. P55 needs DDR3. Choose the cheapest 2Gb modules x4, speed does not matter. 8Gb is overkill, 4Gb would be quite fine.
2. Quad-core if P55, but a Dual-Core (E8400) would work quite well on a P45 board.
3. I use Photoshop 64bit on a SSD, it's wicked fast. Don't know how you guys messed up the install, but mine flies. I did a similar install for a Customer, that was the best investment for the whole rig. 30Gb SSD for apps, 640Gb Black for the OS.
4. CM Centurion 590 for a case. Clean looks, good airflow.
5. GPU? nvidia GT240 is all you need.
6. 700W PSU? Are you kidding me? Corsair 550W - heck, even the 450W can power that rig.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 10:50 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
3. I use Photoshop 64bit on a SSD, it's wicked fast. Don't know how you guys messed up the install, but mine flies. I did a similar install for a Customer, that was the best investment for the whole rig. 30Gb SSD for apps, 640Gb Black for the OS.
..

I just fallow the instruction of AkG ....yes it's really fast when you are inside the application , it's the loading of PS that I was referring, but if I quote AkG, he use PS in his HD review especially because it's bloat to Open all true I have CS3 32 bits...... I will have to plunge again in the wallet to upgrade to 64


Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
....( but honestly I don't see improvement in the loading time ) ..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
system value misterd Off Topic 7 August 25, 2009 08:21 PM
Buying a used copy of Photoshop CS4 Zmanno999 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 4, 2009 01:11 PM
Under $2000 Gaming/Photoshop Rig Including Taxes logos New Builds 20 October 30, 2008 07:40 PM
Need help with new system fuffalo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 April 17, 2008 08:47 PM
New System! :) Kandorf Troubleshooting 2 October 3, 2007 04:24 PM