Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 12:49 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Some help with AMD Phenom II X2 550BE unlock please?

Hey everyone! If you didn't know, i built a new computer recently and i used a AMD Phenom II X2 550BE cpu, with an Asus M4A79T Deluxe motherboard. I managed to unlock it, and it boots up with 4 cores. Loads windows and runs perfectly fine... UNTIL i run a stress test. I used prime95 with the blend test, and as soon as i hit go, the system crashes. I didn't modify the bios, and everything is set to default except ACC (auto) and Unleashing mode (On, 4 cores) Any ideas of what i should do? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 01:06 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

did you disable cool and quite in the bios?
also try to down the multiplicator and do some stress test at lower clock
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 02:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 8

My System Specs

Default

You can try taking ACC off Auto and adjusting it incrementally in both directions. You can also try increasing the CPU voltage slightly, as long as you have a decent cooler and heat is not an issue. Be prepared for a lot of trial and error.

From what I have read, unlocked cores are rarely stable, and even if you can stabilize them you will lose a lot of overclocking headroom. That seems counterproductive to me, considering you have a Black Edition processor.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 02:37 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

It`s also possible that you were really unlucky and your chip don't want to be unluck. Try to play with option in bios first indeed;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 05:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Hey! Thanks for the input. I got home and tweaked the bios a little bit. Managed to run it on 3 cores with everything stock. I've been running prime95 (blend) for about 4 hours now, no problems. Im happy, but I would really like to make it a quad :D Also, i tried to up the voltages a bit. Highest i got was 1.45 for vcore. And cool and quiet is disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 06:06 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

put your voltage at 1.5 and unlock it to quad, then run stability for 6+ hours.... if it's stable then up your OC. Most of these processors that I've got a hold of won't unlock to quad without at least 1.475 voltage.... but after that they'll do quad and run at 3.8ghz with voltage at 1.475 to 1.525 in BIOS.

I hope you are running a decent cooler like the Hyper 212+ when you're doing this....

I've always left ACC at auto, I've never messed with it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 07:41 PM
Raserei408's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South of the border
Posts: 495
Default

Isn't that a little high in the voltage department, especially for a long-term setting? Even with a good cooler, you're bound to burn out your chip a lot faster than normal.
__________________
"If dancing is sure to result in failure then you must dance anyway."
Lo Mein said that, and I think he knows a little more about dancing than I do pal, because he invented it! Then he perfected it so that no man could best him in the club of honor.
Then he used his prize money to buy two of every whore on Earth. Then he herded them all onto a boat, then they all beat the crap out of every single one of him.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2010, 07:46 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raserei408 View Post
Isn't that a little high in the voltage department, especially for a long-term setting? Even with a good cooler, you're bound to burn out your chip a lot faster than normal.
For a Intel CPU, yes. For an AMD chip, it's fine. Just make sure your temps are good and not at like 70C.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 12:14 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 299

My System Specs

Default

i'm gonna try this right now with my asus m4a785td-v evo

hope nothing explodes
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 12:45 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
For a Intel CPU, yes. For an AMD chip, it's fine. Just make sure your temps are good and not at like 70C.

1.475 to 1.525 is a midline voltage. Some people go much higher.

Problem with the temps is that when you open up your 550 to a quad the temp sensors don't work anymore.

My point of view is that EVEN IF THE CHIP WAS TO DIE, to spend $100 on a dual core that will unlock to quad and run at 3.8 for say 2 years is an unreal deal, in my opinion.

I honestly think it'll run 10 years like that, however. I've never seen a cpu die, overclocked or otherwise.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
550be , amd , asus m4a79t , phenom

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD unlock phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 17, 2009 06:46 PM
Phenom II X2 550BE (UNLOCKED) punk_zappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 75 August 30, 2009 12:45 AM
AMD Phenom X3 LooseCannon CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 24, 2008 12:22 PM
AMD Phenom Kappy CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 26, 2008 07:24 PM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 08:38 AM