Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 03:55 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

dont feel bad, iv tried everything i can to get mine to unlock and it just doesnt want to. 0932apmw
grr
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 08:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Default

OH MAN! THANK YOU SO MUCH PARINEUM! I set my cpu voltage to 1.475, and BOOM! Works! Ran Prime95 for an hour now. Still no problems! :D
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 08:23 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Oh that's why my 720BE didn't unlock. I only used 1.3 volts. It booted to Window's but black screened. Btw, does Cool N Quiet have to be off?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 09:56 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by revixd View Post
OH MAN! THANK YOU SO MUCH PARINEUM! I set my cpu voltage to 1.475, and BOOM! Works! Ran Prime95 for an hour now. Still no problems! :D
Make sure you have a Prime95 thread for each core running and then run for at least 8 hours.... I've had many overclocks fail in the 1 to 5 hour range.

Also, Folding@Home via a VMware seems to be very good for finding stability as well.

I haven't gone over 1.525 volts, so that's uncharted in my books but it wouldn't suprise me if you needed 1.500 or 1.525 to be stable overall. Again, you should be able to get around 3.8ghz at these voltages.

If you find that you OC and then one or more of the cores "disappear" then you need to up the voltage.

1.525 volts at 3.8ghz I can run 40+ hours of Orthos/prime95 no problem and then run F@H endlessly without problems.

I think it's safe....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
Oh that's why my 720BE didn't unlock. I only used 1.3 volts. It booted to Window's but black screened. Btw, does Cool N Quiet have to be off?
I don't think so. I'd originally try with it off and get stable then turn it on and retest. I can't see it causing a problem. I do run the fan full speed however, as the temp sensors don't work anymore....

Btw, 550BE @ 3.8ghz is worth almost 6K while folding.... not bad.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
550be , amd , asus m4a79t , phenom

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD unlock phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 17, 2009 06:46 PM
Phenom II X2 550BE (UNLOCKED) punk_zappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 75 August 30, 2009 12:45 AM
AMD Phenom X3 LooseCannon CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 24, 2008 12:22 PM
AMD Phenom Kappy CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 26, 2008 07:24 PM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 08:38 AM