Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 06:23 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default Maxumus III high temp

My new build with an Asus Maxumus III , report me 36'-39'C on Idle with an Noctua NH-C12P SE14, that's with the new Bios, before it was 45'C , So I will like to know from some member who have this board, what is their Idle temp. I order Noctua n14, for try,

or the Asus report to high, or i have a defective pipe.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 09:42 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Which temperature are you looking at? Is this the CPU temperature? If so, ignore the BIOS and use either Real Temp or Core Temp to check your temperatures. The motherboard's built-in temperature monitoring uses sensors in the motherboard itself which are useless for checking CPU temperatures.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 10:08 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

those temp was from Cpuid.... for now CPuid Hardware monitor show me 28 and core temp show 14 , that's make no sence at all
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 10:11 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Go by what Core Temp tells you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 10:13 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

the core 0,1,4 in core temp give me 14, but the core 2 give me 26, that's the same as CPUID core 2 , so I guess CPUID is good on the 4 cores and core temp mess with 3 cores, how you can have 14 when the room is 21 ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 10:16 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

The temperature sensors used in Intel CPUs are less accurate the farther the temperatures are from Tjmax, which is what they are calibrated for. Tjmax is 100C, which means the closer you get to that number, the more accurate the readings will be. That's why we say you should only be concerned with load temps and you shouldn't bother with idle temperatures.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 11:05 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I just crank up the bios at 200x20 ( 4ghz) OCCT give me a max of 65'c after 15 minutes, with the vcore at 1.31 ( set at auto in the bios) so the cooler must work.. but still I have order the n14, I will try to not get excited when I receive it and bench the actual cooler just before remove it, for compare.. it will be a quick replacement, 2 screw and the paste. since it's the same base
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 29, 2009, 12:16 PM
BobbyLou's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 973
Default

mark i also got a maximus III the temps in bios are boched tbh says my cpu is at 45c
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Releases High Performance ROG Maximus III Series P55 Motherboards FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 September 10, 2009 07:54 PM
E8400 very high temp on P5Q PRO Friends123 CPU's and Motherboards 21 December 23, 2008 07:24 PM
CPU Temp High LegendofJubei Troubleshooting 11 August 29, 2008 08:49 AM
This considered a high CPU temp? Song CPU's and Motherboards 34 October 31, 2007 10:50 AM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM