Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 06:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Performance Boost?

i am a newb and i need to know if i get this would it be better?
I Have.
A AMD 64 Athlon X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ with 2gb of ram Nvidia Geforce 6500

To Get.
AMD Phenom X4 9750 with 4gb of ram and Nvidia Geforce 8300

Would i get a performance boost? if so, how much would it be? and would it be worth it?

please respond.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 06:45 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

can't you get something else? (other options)
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2009, 06:56 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteAngel View Post
i am a newb and i need to know if i get this would it be better?
I Have.
A AMD 64 Athlon X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ with 2gb of ram Nvidia Geforce 6500

To Get.
AMD Phenom X4 9750 with 4gb of ram and Nvidia Geforce 8300

Would i get a performance boost? if so, how much would it be? and would it be worth it?

please respond.
ill sell you an Nvidia 8600GT with 512 MB ram on board :-P
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 08:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

so i shouldn't get this than?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 08:22 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

depends how much you have to pay...
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 10:19 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Isn't the 8300 an integrated chipset? If so, you probably won't get an increase, and may actually turn out to be a decrease.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 11:16 AM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

IIRC that's a Phenom generatioin 1, you want the Phenom 2. MUCH MUCH MUCH better.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 02:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 54
Default

I'm in a similar boat. I've got a Athlon X2 6000 cpu and want to know how much better the latest Phenom 965 is in terms of gaming performance. That or the Intel i5 750. Since there are no benchmark results with the 6000 x2 vs "insert current cpu's", it makes it difficult to gauge how much better the current generations will be IMO.

Hence the reason why I'm asking as I'm sure you guys know what kind of performance jumps I should be expecting. Keep in mind, I'm just talking in terms of stock performance (no OCing), how would my 6000 compare ? Because I've got a Radeon 5770 and I've got reason to believe that my cpu is seriously slowing me down. I can't run Fall Out 3 on max details with 4x AA without slow downs. It's not Crysis so I don't see why I'm not getting 40-50fps since it's the Unreal 3 engine, right ?

The same with Mass Effect. I can't play Mass Effect with max details at 1680x1050 with 4x AA without jerky performance. I'm getting like 18-20 fps. Sometimes slower. The only times frame rates are in the mid-30s is when I'm on the ship. LOL.

Almost all the benchmarks I've since with the 5770 show very high frame rates (over 40fps at least with 1680 with AA) except games like Crysis. The same with Fall Out 3. It should be running like crazy at 1680...I'm not running the game at max resolution possible. So I have to assume my CPU is bogging me down.

What do you guys think ? Whiteangel, apologies in advance for barging in like this.

Last edited by Olorin; December 25, 2009 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 03:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

it don't matter to me. i just want the question answered
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2009, 03:40 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

Probably not, spend that ~200 bucks on a new graphics card and a decent cooler and OC it. Here's a OC guide for you: "Offical" Overclocking Guide - AMD Socket AM2 - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will enabling AHCI boost performance? Matt Storage 17 February 20, 2010 07:22 PM
FSB boost or GHZ boost? J2TheROC Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 August 13, 2009 10:33 PM
WIn XP to boost Gaming? jcmaz New Builds 10 April 26, 2009 02:08 AM
Has Anyone Tried Ready Boost? norfolk RAM 5 February 9, 2009 07:08 PM
I wonder if this works with Ready Boost... Cardboard box with DSL O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 July 1, 2007 02:11 AM