Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 07:21 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default Fact or fiction?

Rumor has it that the newer AMD AM3 CPUS are AM2+ compatible.. is this true?? if so then i got a new CPU plan coming up :-P so is it true or is this just fiction? i find it hard to believe that a CPU with 2 more pins can fit in a socket with Less pins
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 07:29 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

srumours ? it's a fact the socket am2+ have 940 hole the am3 cpu 938 pins.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 10:26 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Apparently they do work since the AM3 CPU can use DDR2 or DDR3 RAM.

Socket AM2+ - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2009, 11:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

All AM3 CPUs are backwards-compatible since they have DDR2 memory controllers. However, AM2/AM2+ CPUs cannot be used in AM3 motherboards.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 02:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,861

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
All AM3 CPUs are backwards-compatible since they have DDR2 memory controllers. However, AM2/AM2+ CPUs cannot be used in AM3 motherboards.

Exactly. I have an AM3 CPU in DDR2 equipped MOB (see sig)
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 05:42 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

sweet.... these are the responses i was hoping for
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 06:05 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,468

My System Specs

Default

The only Caveat would be to do the research on your AM2 motherboard..... Some of the original AM2 boards couldn't handle high power AM2 chips let alone AM3 chips.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 06:19 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
The only Caveat would be to do the research on your AM2 motherboard..... Some of the original AM2 boards couldn't handle high power AM2 chips let alone AM3 chips.
my board can handle 140 watt CPUs and it can handle AM2+ CPUs
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 07:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,861

My System Specs

Default

Check your MOB website for support list. If it is AM2+ and 140W rated I can almost guarantee you that you are good to go ahead with a new (AM3) CPU. Like I said before, I just bought my AM3 x3 710 in June with an AM2+ MOB and worked perfect out of the box. Only thing is you will likely have to do a bios update so that it recognizes the new processor.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 21, 2009, 09:35 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

This as never been a rumor? it's like that from the bigining and it was the principal sale argument when they came out. Just get a new CPU, get the rest later;)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Favorite fiction novels muse108dc Off Topic 22 March 23, 2009 06:48 AM