Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default Quad Core - 2 cores x6 multiplier?

I was just wondering why CPU-z says that 2 of my 4 cores are only running a x6 multiplier while the other two are running x8? I know Speedstep might be the cause but would it only lower the speed of 2 cores? It seems odd.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

What CPU are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:20 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
What CPU are you using?
^ Would help us a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 01:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry, a Q9450
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is a quad core phenom or phenom2 better then intel dual core? Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 9 September 7, 2009 08:05 PM
WTB/WTT: LGA775 Quad Core/Dual Core Chilly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 November 11, 2008 12:46 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM
Supreme Commander performance testing single, dual and quad cores Babrbarossa Gaming 0 March 28, 2007 12:53 PM
Quad Cores are official: Core 2 Extreme QX6700 UNESCO CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 5, 2006 09:49 PM