Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 04:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default 550 BE unlocked

I managed to unlock my other 2 cores
now running 4 cores@3.1ghz stock voltage .10hrs prime stable...my goal is 3.8ghz but will push for 4ghz.

is there any prog that can display temps of unlocked CPU? or do i just go by previous oc's/temps..

EG: Would 4 cores@3.8ghz 1.360v give same temps as 2 cores@3.8ghz 1.360v?
or would cpu be running hotter because of extra 2 cores working?

Edit: also is it normal to need to do fresh install after each bios flash? getting sick of installing windows
Thanks
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"


Last edited by jay51; December 8, 2009 at 04:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 07:00 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

4 cores should be hotter than 2 since they're supposed to be disabled in the stock 550 BE.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 07:26 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Shouldn't need to reinstall Windows each time - I certainly didn't when I flashed the BIOS so I could unlock my 550BE.

Someone had a thread in the overclocking forum about the temperatures & what was a good guideline as to the actual temps.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 07:55 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Shouldn't need to reinstall Windows each time - I certainly didn't when I flashed the BIOS so I could unlock my 550BE.

Someone had a thread in the overclocking forum about the temperatures & what was a good guideline as to the actual temps.
i'll search for that thread ,i must have overlooked it.

thanks
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 08:08 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

From when I had an x2 550: Unlocking the other 2 cores really affected overclockability. I was able to hit 4ghz easy on 2 cores, but only to 3.6 on 4.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 08:18 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Here ya go Jay:

Phenom II X2 550BE (UNLOCKED)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Greg:That be what i'm looking for :)
Thanks
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My $550 Build- Please check it out!!! jcmaz New Builds 4 October 7, 2009 07:21 PM
Phenom II 550 jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 3, 2009 07:56 PM
AMD 550 unlocked to B50 X4 OC @ 3.7GHz 1.415v canmx120 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 October 2, 2009 08:50 PM