Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 11:47 AM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default Upgrade Suggestions

Hello Everyone.

I've been lurking in this forum for some time and have found the reading interesting as well as enjoying seeing people help each other with PC issues etc. It's a great forum!

I currently have $500 to spend on upgrading my system. I enjoy gaming and am waiting for Alan Wake as well as UT III to be released. I currently am finishing STALKER. I am wondering what the best bang for my buck is? Do I upgrade to an X2 6400+ and change out my memory to DDR2 800? The AM2 board I have will be compatable with AMD's next CPU so I am thinking I should just stay with this platform. How much performance would I see ugrading the CPU and memory vs upgrading the video card to an 8800 series?I would appreciate any suggestions from forum members as to what my best approach would be at this time. :help:

System specs are Asus M2N32 Sli Deluxe, Corsair DDR2 667 Value Select 2 Gb of ram, X2 4600+, Soundblaster Audigy, BFG 7950GT OC, and an Antec Sonata 2 that I want to replace as well, maybe at a later date.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 01:27 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

I'd grab some DDR2-800 (it's cheap now anyways) and a 8800GTS 320MB. That should come to about $500. You could overclock your CPU as well to get a little boost, so you may want to get a better heatsink as well.

No sense in buying a new CPU right now when the new AM2+ ones are coming shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 01:39 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default tough call

I would also switch the RAM and go for a GTS.
The arctic freezer pro reviewed here may suit your needs (its very good value).
I am not sure how the new phenom will work on AM2+ compatible boards but you can always carry the RAM over.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 02:52 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Question

Thanks for you responses and suggestions. I was looking at the CC website and am thoroughly confused by all the various ram brands and timing specs, any suggestions on the type of DDR2 800 I should consider?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 02:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,225

My System Specs

Default

Chalk up a third vote for a 8800 GTS + some good DDR2 800 when it goes on sale.

Are you able to OC your proc at all?

The AM2 chips are at the end of their life, and while I have no direct experience with them, I suspect that you would be able to bump your current CPU to levels close to what you'd get with a higher end one. (939 chips were certainly like that.... the EOL higher binned chips didn't OC any better than the older lower clocked chips).
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 03:17 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

I third the vote for an 8800 GTS 320mb and better ram.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 03:18 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Canada Computers - Memory > DDR2 PC2-6400 800MHz + : Mushkin HP2-6400 DDR2-800 2x1GB High Performance Series CAS 4-5-4-11 (996533 (2x1024MB)).

That to me is quite a deal. And it uses Micron D9GMH (B6-3) Brainpower PCB.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 03:30 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for all the feedback
I have had the processor since last October and haven't overclocked as I just wanted my system to run stable without any issues which it has. The reason I was asking about purchasing a 6400+ I guess the 6000+ would be the wiser $$$ choice was that I don't have experience overclocking and wanted a stable computer with no crashes. So far it has been very reliable.Are you guys talking about 2 different 8800's? the 640MB as well as the 320Mb models? the 7950 that I currently run has 512Mb of ram. How much more gaming power would the card give me and would my processor be bottlenecked?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 04:23 PM
RBA RBA is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belleville Ont
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the ram suggestion jdrom17 ...... I'll pick up a couple of sticks and will try to overclock my cpu. I was reading another thread from GeZe with the 5200 + and his questions concerning overclocking. I'll have to do some reading .......
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 05:33 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

The 320MB is fine unless you're running high-resolutions. Though I find it works great on my 1680x1050 22". Everything plays nicely on max settings at the moment. AA and AF I don't jack up really though.

OCing isn't be too hard, just increase the bus/hyper transport frequency (say 10MHz). Run Prime95/Orthos to test stability. If its not stable either back down on the speed or increase the voltage a touch.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade from vista 32 to 64? Jaret O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 March 5, 2008 07:13 PM
Future upgrade... omgwtf CPU's and Motherboards 17 December 30, 2007 03:34 PM
should I upgrade yycraven CPU's and Motherboards 13 December 10, 2007 05:10 PM
Upgrade Plan Changes Jordan CPU's and Motherboards 3 July 28, 2007 03:55 PM
Suggestions Corpus Masochist Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 April 26, 2007 03:31 PM