Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 12:37 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default hyperthreading on an E7400?

is it possible to use hyperthreading on an E7400? on my school server I am using VMware with between 6 and 10 Vms, and it is slow as all hell to work on. does anyone know if hyperthreading is possible or automatically turned on on the E7400?
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 12:42 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissa View Post
is it possible to use hyperthreading on an E7400? on my school server I am using VMware with between 6 and 10 Vms, and it is slow as all hell to work on. does anyone know if hyperthreading is possible or automatically turned on on the E7400?
Doesn't exist on Any Core 2. Only i7s have that or very old Pentium 4s.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 12:52 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

crap, I think it is getting bogged down by the tiny things that an OS is always doing. you don't notice it with one OS running, but when you are running 7-11 it gets very noticeable.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 01:01 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

Most people don't benefit enough from HT, that's why Intel dropped it from their microarchitecture to increase energy efficiency (e.g. Core 2).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 01:07 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

however they also seem to have brought it back.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 02:11 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icarus2 View Post
Most people don't benefit enough from HT, that's why Intel dropped it from their microarchitecture to increase energy efficiency (e.g. Core 2).
That's not why it wasn't included in Core 2. And HT was actually very useful with P4s for multitasking purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 02:20 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

I might be wrong, but wasn't it rumored that Core 2 have Hyper-threading built in? It's just that it can never be enabled?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 02:36 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

The first Clarkdale that should be coming out Q1 2010 will have HT.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 03:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
I might be wrong, but wasn't it rumored that Core 2 have Hyper-threading built in? It's just that it can never be enabled?
No, HT is not and never was a part of the Core microarchitecture.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
The first Clarkdale that should be coming out Q1 2010 will have HT.
All Clarkdale CPUs will have HT IIRC.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2009, 03:48 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Intel Core - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
I really didn't look edit from that list only clarkdales that are i3 will have hyperthreading ( there's going to be a pentium version from what that says? )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking an E7400 Sheep Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 June 23, 2009 08:37 PM
HyperThreading WolfBane CPU's and Motherboards 7 February 24, 2009 11:43 PM
[WTB] Intel CPU E7400 tyreman Buy/Sell & Trade 7 February 22, 2009 02:47 PM
E7400 Machine xsever New Builds 5 January 21, 2009 02:14 PM
Hyperthreading Mode (Core i7 920) makes it run hotter appplejack CPU's and Motherboards 4 January 11, 2009 12:44 AM