Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2007, 12:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default How do disable certain core on core2duo in bios P5K

For some reason this morning my core2duo 6320 seem to have losts is core#1..it only show core#0 in TAT and the second core show -- where it should normaly show the temperature.
CPU-Z show 6320 but 1 Core in the field where it should tell that there is #2..

and ctrl+alt+del only show that I have one core in task manager and Performance.

I know I have changed my overcloacking from 3.1 to 3.2 and everything was working fine but seem I have killed one of the core.

I know there is a way to disable certain core but I can't seem to fine the correct bios config for this.

I am using a asus p5k-Deluxe and I was wondering if anyone knows the name of the config to disable certain core in the Bios?

Tonight I will try to remount the cpu and I will test another cpu to see if the problem occure on other cpu I have here this could point to a ****** up mobo..I hope not.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2007, 12:57 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Not in PPC's pocket.
Posts: 539

My System Specs

Default

Maybe try a CMOS clear?? That is very odd.

Also try to see if the second core is disabled in the BIOS. But that should be fixed by a clear Cmos...
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.

Last edited by turtletrax; September 10, 2007 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2007, 02:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtletrax View Post
Also try to see if the second core is disabled in the BIOS.
Ya that's what I am looking for whats the name of those bios options to disable core?

It's not like asus would name there options:

Disable Core : [1] On [2] Off [3] N/A [4] N/A
It would be way to simple they have to use some special technical words..any one know what technical world would be used in the bios of the option to disable certain core?

and I will try a CMOS reset tonight and I will see

Thanks!

Last edited by neurobashing; September 10, 2007 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2007, 09:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

Ok, I did a CMOS reset last night and still only show core 0 on my E6320...and since I have a Q6600 I did a quick swap of cpu and booted in windows and still only core 0 show in core temp..or tat then I restarted and did a bios reset to default for beta 0501 and still no show core 0 is the only core any apps can see.

So I re-installed windows XP SP2 and less then 1 min I got error unable to copy driver.cab..retry failed so I hit skip..after 30min I am back in windows add cpu-z coretemp and tat and for god sake still the same damn problem.

At this point it's possible the windows install I did don't contain the HAL driver to support multi core..could this be the problem?

If you don't have the HAL update will windows only show core 0?

And last question is there any bootable or live cd that would have multi core support by default so I could just boot the cd and see if all the core are available like a benchmark live cd of some sort..if anyone knows if that kind of live cd exist please let me know where I could download it.

Just looking for a quick way to see if it's a windows(HAL) issue or hardware whitout the need to re-install windows..
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2007, 10:02 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Does it show two cores in perf manager tab in task manager?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2007, 10:22 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

look for "Core Multiplexing" in bios, and then check that your boot.ini is not disabling the cores within windows.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2007, 12:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Does it show two cores in perf manager tab in task manager?
No it only show one core using my E6320 or my Q6600..


Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca View Post
look for "Core Multiplexing" in bios, and then check that your boot.ini is not disabling the cores within windows.
Humm I am pretty sure that options is no there I am using a P5K-Deluxe motherboard from asus. Could there be another name for that?

I will have a look at the boot.ini tonight but what I am looking for in that .ini file?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2007, 12:12 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

You can check the boot.ini but Im not sure how a fresh install would be disabling a core. You are looking for /numproc=1 in boot.ini, if you have that switch delete it.
Probably something in bios, but what Im not sure..
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2007, 01:44 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default last resort

have you tried the asus helpline. I could not get XP to install due to power-management issues...They guided me through the correct bios options and i had to make a LOT of changes to get it to load ok. I then undid the changes int he bios after it loaded.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 13, 2007, 09:34 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks for all the reply It was the driver from in device manager computer that was single cpu support did a driver update to multiprocessor and it works like a charm for my 6320 and my q6600 thanks a bunch!!

Now what kind of cpu+mem stress software exist for quad core? Orthos dosen't support quad from my last night test and tat is only for C2D.

Is there software that can stress ram+cpu for quad core?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Intel Core2Duo E6420 mr_plow_king Buy/Sell & Trade 12 February 26, 2008 07:02 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Why temperature on core #1 and 3 different than core #0 and 2??? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 22, 2007 10:42 AM
Does core2duo come w/ thermal paste Magice CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 12, 2007 03:40 PM
Virtual Bios / Bios Copies Sting3r11 Off Topic 1 March 17, 2007 07:33 AM