Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2007, 05:20 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

The Boinc manager and an @ home program set up at 100 percent use and 100 percent throttle will make those FAT cores work :)
Good Job on getting them back.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2007, 05:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,212

My System Specs

Default

That's great news!!!!

There is a prime95 beta floating around that will do all 4 cores automatically.

Do some googling for version 25.3 and it should do the trick for you.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 09:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks guys!

Got the prime 25.4 that does 4 core's automaticaly and got system fully stable at 3.5ghz 1.3v / 1.1ghz 5-4-5-12 v2.2

Thanks for the info il check that bonk manager thingy later on but damn I am happy that was soo easy to fix..thanks for all the info guys really appreciated the quick response!
You guys rocks!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2007, 10:26 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,212

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
3.5ghz 1.3v / 1.1ghz 5-4-5-12 v2.2
That's pretty damn sweet (good timings on the mem as well)!!!

How about a quick 1M Superpi???? :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2007, 09:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 33
Default

sswilson there you go Super PI 1M

Even got the memory timing from 12tras to 9 this morning I haven't run prime for 8hrs+ with that config but pretty sure it's stable.

I haven't did real tweak for the ram TWIN2X2048-8500C5D I have seen review that run them at 2.5v...(is this too mutch voltage for those ram...default is 2.2v) any one have information on what is the max voltage for those ram stick..

And how the hell can you get 1:1 ratio with a QUAD..seem like the ram would need to run at like 1.3ghz..and I only have 8500C5D that is stock 2.2v 5-5-5-15 1066mhz..what is a normaly safe voltage range for ram?

Since I would like to try to get a 1:1 ratio but never totaly understanded how that works. but I am 4:5 so the ram is faster at 4:5 then it would be at 1:1 but it's possible I am lost can someone explain me what I should try to get a 1:1 ratio with my config.

And from what I can see that 1M PI score seem to be BAD..looks like other get in the 13s margin..and I am way out of 13s..But I haven't tweak that box so..guess it's still not too bad Il try to push the ram to 4-4-4-8 with a .05v more..will see what I can do during the weekend.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by neurobashing; September 18, 2007 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Intel Core2Duo E6420 mr_plow_king Buy/Sell & Trade 12 February 26, 2008 07:02 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Why temperature on core #1 and 3 different than core #0 and 2??? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 22, 2007 10:42 AM
Does core2duo come w/ thermal paste Magice CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 12, 2007 03:40 PM
Virtual Bios / Bios Copies Sting3r11 Off Topic 1 March 17, 2007 07:33 AM