Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2009, 11:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default unlocking PhII 550BE

Well finally upgraded this htpc with new mobo,cpu,ddr3,60gb-vertex.
Im trying to unlock the 2 other cores,is it as simple as changing ACC to Hybrid?
is there more changes needed?
It shows 4 cores in bios and boots as a x4 Denab when in hybrid mode but only 2 cores in taskmanager/prime95..am i missing something here?
Mobo's a GA-MA785GMT-UD2H with orig. F1 BIOS

Thanks for any help
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"


Last edited by jay51; October 28, 2009 at 02:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 12:35 AM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

Is the SB710 Southbridge able to do that successfully? Ive read that the sb750 is recommended.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 12:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
Is the SB710 Southbridge able to do that successfully? Ive read that the sb750 is recommended.
I have no idea TBH
just wanted to know if ACC was all that needs changing..


Edit:CPU-Z Shows SB750 hmmm
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"


Last edited by jay51; October 28, 2009 at 12:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 11:53 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

sb710 will work fine. My board (which has sb710) unlocked my chip to 4 cores and I get 4 cores shown in task manager (on win7) and in cpu-z; 4 cores are even reported in the bios as well.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 12:11 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I flipped two switches to unlock that exact processor.

Hybrid and then auto.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 12:47 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

I couldn't open the page at work, but this may be of interest:

unlocking 550 w/ Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H - [H]ard|Forum
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 01:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

There were a few extra things I had to do to get mine to unlock, one I think was disable cool 'n quiet. I'll poke around in my bios when I'm done work if I have time and let you know my settings. I've got it unlocked and OC'd to 3.8 right now(on air :D )
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2009, 01:57 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canmx120 View Post
There were a few extra things I had to do to get mine to unlock, one I think was disable cool 'n quiet. I'll poke around in my bios when I'm done work if I have time and let you know my settings. I've got it unlocked and OC'd to 3.8 right now(on air :D )
settings would be great,wondering if updating BIOS to F2 will help,i managed to find it on a European site..
this cpu oc's amazingly well, im happy with it as a dual core but quad would be a bonus ..
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 03:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

What is a reasonable maximum temperature ?
Are you guys using coretemp?
Are you adjusting the offset or leave it at 0?
currently im at

3.8@ 1.4v
37 idle
54 load
I'm still using the stock cooler but will be changing to AC freezer and give more volts .Is 1.5v safe for 24/7 use if temps allow?

Thanks
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"


Last edited by jay51; October 29, 2009 at 03:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 03:37 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

hell nice temps and volts you can go higher anything under 65c is cool jmo
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X2 550BE Unlocked Caldezar CPU's and Motherboards 9 October 9, 2009 10:13 AM
PhII 955 WC Characteristics sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 12 October 1, 2009 09:36 AM
PhII 955be wonky sensors? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 11 September 29, 2009 01:53 PM
AMD Phenom II X3 710 Unlocking. Turn it into an Engineering Sample geokilla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 July 2, 2009 08:58 PM
bfg 7800 gs oc agp unlocking krull Video Cards 4 June 1, 2009 06:28 AM