Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2007, 08:17 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Question Question About The L* Cache

Since they keep adding memory to the L2 Cache, why haven't they upgraded the L1 Cache to 1MB yet, seeing as how you've got 2MB+ L2 & L3 Caches...seems silly in this day and age to leave the L1 cache at 512KB?!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2007, 09:58 AM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Not in PPC's pocket.
Posts: 542

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlauzon View Post
Since they keep adding memory to the L2 Cache, why haven't they upgraded the L1 Cache to 1MB yet, seeing as how you've got 2MB+ L2 & L3 Caches...seems silly in this day and age to leave the L1 cache at 512KB?!

I beleive L1 is the Instruction Cache therefore they havent had a need to increase yet.

Correct me if I am wrong.
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2007, 10:12 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

super fast=super expensive is my guess.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI question gimark Video Cards 3 February 7, 2008 08:54 AM
ups question t0m Power Supplies 5 January 10, 2008 01:04 AM
RAM question Salavat23 RAM 18 December 24, 2007 07:31 AM
UPS question the_bandit87 Networking 5 December 19, 2007 05:22 PM