Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 06:47 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Return Merchandise Authorization. Basically it is something companies do to track warranty returns to them. I would go to evga.com and set one up. You want to return this and get a new one asap. Be sure to EXPLICITLY specify that this was NEW NEVER USED straight out of the box bent pins. Usually warranties dont cover bent pins, so you might have a fight on your hands. EVGA is pritty good tho, so you're better off then if it was any other company.

For your second question: Bent pins can lead to broken pins, yes, if you try to correct them. In this case, dont try to correct them, get the RMA set up and let EVGA deal with it

Edit: Ninja'd Not once, but twice!!
yeah i think im going to do that, just going to go look on evga.com for it now...
Also do they charge me postage ? reason being i allready payed $45 postage usa to england for this.
Or does a courier come to my house and pick it up like what they do with the xbox 360's "RRoD"
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 07:06 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,575

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JORD4N View Post
yeah i think im going to do that, just going to go look on evga.com for it now...
Also do they charge me postage ? reason being i allready payed $45 postage usa to england for this.
Or does a courier come to my house and pick it up like what they do with the xbox 360's "RRoD"
You have to pay for postage to them. They may however have a European repair centre, though they will tell you if the RMA is approved (they tell you where to ship it)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 07:18 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,871

My System Specs

Default

Foxconn sockets strike again! This time on LGA1366

That sucks though, you imported the board and now you have to RMA it. I'm guessing that might be a bit of a hassle.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 07:36 AM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Foxconn sockets strike again! This time on LGA1366

That sucks though, you imported the board and now you have to RMA it. I'm guessing that might be a bit of a hassle.
I thought EVGA doesn't use Foxconn sockets, at least not on P55.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC

Last edited by Sushi Warrior; October 19, 2009 at 11:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 08:58 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,871

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
99% sure EVGA doesn't use Foxconn sockets, at least not on P55.
Well this X58 board clearly does. Says Foxconn on the cover.

And only the P55 FTW doesn't, the other boards are hit and miss I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
Default

Update: Just apply'd for an rma now hopefully if all goes well i should get a new one.
As this was not my fault it was evga's
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 11:53 AM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Wow. I totally missed that....
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 12:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
Wow. I totally missed that....
?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 12:39 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JORD4N View Post
?
In response to Jdrom. Thanks to the edit button, no one will ever know..... wait
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 01:40 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

I wish you the best of luck with your RMA.

Getting an RMA for bent pins is unlikely to be approved. End user physical damage is the cause a large majority of the time and consequently most manufacturer's downright refuse.
The fact that you bought it recently may work in your favour. But you stated that it had been in the mail for 4+ weeks. I highly suggest you provide them with proof, such as the tracking number along with the invoice.

Otherwise they will merely look as though you purchased it more than a month ago, and that is definitely far to long to report a DOA incident
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] AMD Socket 939 and 754 CPU FrankyG Buy/Sell & Trade 6 April 11, 2009 09:14 AM
FS: AMD socket A mobo and cpu combo yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 1, 2008 08:43 AM
Intel socket 478 cpu sale yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 3 November 1, 2008 08:17 AM
WTB: Socket AM2 AMD Athlon X2 / Phenom CPU nakano2k1 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 October 20, 2008 03:43 PM
RMA your board...get thermal compound on your cpu socket! Mibs Troubleshooting 8 September 24, 2007 04:58 PM