Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 09:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oblisk View Post
Well, with a bios update my board apparently supports it.

I thought the multies were locked on the q9550? I hope I can get it to 3.4 at least, that's my initial goal.
Every intel chip unless it has an X in it is locked.

You can go lower with non X chips , but not higher.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 09:41 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oblisk View Post
Well, with a bios update my board apparently supports it.

I thought the multies were locked on the q9550? I hope I can get it to 3.4 at least, that's my initial goal.
Only upwardly locked. You can use 6/7/7.5/8/8.5 on the 9550.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 09:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
I'm not even 100% sure that you can run a Yorkfield on a i965...can you?
Yes, you can. In fact, even some 975 boards support them (such as the ASUS P5W DH).
Quote:
Originally Posted by oblisk View Post
But XP can use more than 2GB of allocated RAM, right? Maybe its not a bad idea to get another 2GB of cheap RAM in?
XP 32-bit can use up to about 3.25-3.5GB of RAM. However, you might not see any benefit to adding RAM depending on what you do with your PC.
Quote:
Originally Posted by oblisk View Post
I thought the multies were locked on the q9550?
Locked upwards. You can go down to 6.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 09:51 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Yes, you can. In fact, even some 975 boards support them (such as the ASUS P5W DH).

XP 32-bit can use up to about 3.25-3.5GB of RAM. However, you might not see any benefit to adding RAM depending on what you do with your PC.

Locked upwards. You can go down to 6.
Myself, i use XP Pro SP2 w/4GB... and there's actually noticeable difference(for me) between 2GB and 3.25GB..especially in Photo/Video-editing apps..which i use a lot. I'm not much of a gamer, so i can't say much about that.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 10, 2009, 09:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
Myself, i use XP Pro SP2 w/4GB... and there's actually noticeable difference(for me) between 2GB and 3.25GB..especially in Photo/Video-editing apps..which i use a lot. I'm not much of a gamer, so i can't say much about that.
Like I said, it depends on what you do. I'm sitting at about 3.15GB of RAM usage right now, so running with 2GB would cripple my system. However, that would not be the case for most people.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU suggestion for a HP? Nxt38 Power Supplies 13 March 26, 2009 11:07 PM
Mobo suggestion vman1949 CPU's and Motherboards 2 January 24, 2009 12:14 PM
Need suggestion for OC romeodelanoche Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 November 6, 2008 08:48 AM
Suggestion qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 5 October 16, 2007 03:22 PM