Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 04:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Exclamation I'm lost in the AMD sockets....

First time I have ever worked with AMD cpus, and I'm totally lost with the Processor terminology...

A friend of mine as an Acer desktop with a Sempron 3200+ on socket AM2 (confirmed with CPU-Z). Now, since I know sweet-f$%#&*^-all about AMD, I need your help.

What is the best bang-for-the-buck AMD AM2 cpu, to replace the Sempron?

Thanks for your help.

John
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 04:38 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,235

My System Specs

Default

If money is a consideration, probably around the 4200 X2 DC chips, otherwise... they're up to a 6200 X2 I think.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP

Last edited by sswilson; August 28, 2007 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 04:47 PM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

For under $200, the X2 6000+ is one of AMD's most powerful processors at 3.0GHz. At about $150, the X2 5200+ 2.6GHz is another hard hitter. I remind you that these are 1MB L2 processors. The X2 4600+ 2.4GHz seems like an *okay* choice at around $120, though has a 512KB L2 cache. However, from what I can see, bang-for-buck actually increases as you move towards higher end processors...

In practice, all of AMD's processors are pretty much bang-for-buck units. I'm not a follower of AMD's X2 family, but I could tell you more if you wanted to know about Socket-939 units.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 05:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Thanks to both of you. I did forget to add that money is a consideration. It is a budget build after all, since the whole computer cost 485$ (w/taxes), including a 17" LCD monitor...

Which processor would best replace the 3200+, adding to the fact that a graphics card will be added too (most likely a X1900, though the X1650 is also considered)? Is the X2 4600+ a good choice?

John
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 06:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

One more thing: is there another name for the AM2 socket? 939, 940? Or are those different sockets and not compatible between each other?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 07:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,235

My System Specs

Default

Those are three different socket choices.

939 is AM2's predecessor, and I believe (I stand to be corrected....) 940 was one of their server sockets.

If it's got DDR2, and is an acer, chances are that it's AM2.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 07:50 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,600

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Those are three different socket choices.

939 is AM2's predecessor, and I believe (I stand to be corrected....) 940 was one of their server sockets.

If it's got DDR2, and is an acer, chances are that it's AM2.
Thank you. Clears a few clouds.

It has DDR2, is an Acer and CPU-Z confirmed that it is an AM2 Sempron 3200+. I believe that I have found a nice CPU: a 4600+ for 105$ on eBay. Good deal?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2007, 07:54 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Those are three different socket choices.

939 is AM2's predecessor, and I believe (I stand to be corrected....) 940 was one of their server sockets.

If it's got DDR2, and is an acer, chances are that it's AM2.
I could be wrong as I never got to play with one but 940 was only certain Optys and FX.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 10:45 AM
Amon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 719

My System Specs

Default

Yup, 940 was the older workstation and server socket. The earlier Athlon FX also used 940 (strangely), therefore senselessly requiring registered DDR memory.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Thank you. Clears a few clouds.

It has DDR2, is an Acer and CPU-Z confirmed that it is an AM2 Sempron 3200+. I believe that I have found a nice CPU: a 4600+ for 105$ on eBay. Good deal?
Not that bad of a deal, although DirectCanada.com sells that processor for $109.66 in the retail box (meaning it comes with factory heatsink and paperwork). Be sure that you're looking for the AM2 4600+ because that same processor was also available for 939 before it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2007, 02:13 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,901

My System Specs

Default

If you want to find outhow powerfull a CPU is then check out
CPU Charts | Tom's Hardware

They also have other charts.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Woman sues Geeks squad 54M: lost laptop Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 5 February 15, 2008 08:05 AM
Lost Planet omgwtf Gaming 6 September 11, 2007 10:46 AM
im lost Rapid-X Video Cards 4 July 24, 2007 03:42 PM
Lost Planet: Extreme Condition mo' power Gaming 0 June 4, 2007 04:09 PM
FREE HL2: Deathmatch, and HL2 Lost Coast flclisgreat Off Topic 3 June 2, 2007 04:21 PM