Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2009, 07:15 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,689

My System Specs

Default X2 550BE Unlocked

Sweet deal! Updated my BIOS to f5 and unlocked my 550 to 4 cores! Best gamble I've made in a long time. Just running Prime95 to test it out before I worry about attempting any O/C.

Curious as to why CPU-Z lists it as AM2+ though... as it's an AM3 processor? Not to mention, isn't the 2k HT low? Thought it should be around 3k? But I wasn't sure what to set it to in the BIOS so I left it at default.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2009, 07:31 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

my HT was always at around 2K

The chip should be able to do about 3.6 with little volt increase.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2009, 07:46 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,689

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, gonna play with O/C'ing once I OK the stability of the cores. I'm running in to a bit of an issue with RAM now though. I can't seem to get my RAM to go to 1066. If I bump it from 800 to 1066, I get to the windows splash screen for a split second, then blue screen to a dump. I've looked around and this seems to be an issue with specific BIOS' on some Gigabyte boards. Any ideas on this? I know my RAM is clean as it's passed testing. And I'm running it at 2.1v (Manufacturer recommended) All in all, I'd certainly rather the extra cores over the bare jump in RAM speed, but I don't see a reason I can't do both. Especially since this would hamper my O/C efforts on the processor in the future wouldn't it?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2009, 08:01 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I'm planning to get a 720BE and a Gigabyte 770T and unlock!!!
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2009, 10:18 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,689

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm... after some research it appears that my G.Skill RAM may be the culprit. Seems that lots of people are having trouble specifically pairing G.Skill 1066 with Gigabyte boards. Might have to buy new RAM now... just in time for the DDR2 prices to rise. Ugh...

Realistically though, Can I O/C the CPU without issue if I keep my RAM at 800? I thought there's a limitation with that? If I'm OK to do that, what real-world impact would it have to leave my RAM @ 800 for a while? Would I likely even see an impact on gaming?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 10:26 AM
kingnubian's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Hmmm... after some research it appears that my G.Skill RAM may be the culprit. Seems that lots of people are having trouble specifically pairing G.Skill 1066 with Gigabyte boards. Might have to buy new RAM now... just in time for the DDR2 prices to rise. Ugh...

Realistically though, Can I O/C the CPU without issue if I keep my RAM at 800? I thought there's a limitation with that? If I'm OK to do that, what real-world impact would it have to leave my RAM @ 800 for a while? Would I likely even see an impact on gaming?
You can still overclock just using the unlocked multiplier to get the speed you want & leave the ram at 800Mhz if you desire. You do obviously sacrifice some memory performance at the expense of CPU clock but it will still be real fast.

I have mine unlocked at 3.825Ghz that way but want to play with it a little more. Probably going to order a Coolermaster Hyper 212P for better cooling before I go there though.
__________________
GOD Is Good
________________________________________

Intel i7-2600K @ 4.8Ghz
Asus Sabertooth Z77
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z (1866MhZ CAS9)
NZXT Kraken X60 CPU Cooler
2x Sandisk Extreme 240GB SSD (RAID 0)
Seagate 7200.12 500gig HD
Galaxy GTX660Ti 3GB
LG DVDR
NZXT Phantom 630 Case
Antec TruPower New 750W Power Supply
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 11:10 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Set your ram to 800 and up the FSB to 250 your ram will be running @ 1000mhz.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2009, 11:27 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,689

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Set your ram to 800 and up the FSB to 250 your ram will be running @ 1000mhz.
Haven't tried this yet, I'll test it when I get home. Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2009, 09:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
my HT was always at around 2K

The chip should be able to do about 3.6 with little volt increase.
I too am running stable 3.6 @ 1.4v, HT @ 2k.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2009, 09:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
Hmmm... after some research it appears that my G.Skill RAM may be the culprit. Seems that lots of people are having trouble specifically pairing G.Skill 1066 with Gigabyte boards. Might have to buy new RAM now... just in time for the DDR2 prices to rise. Ugh...

Realistically though, Can I O/C the CPU without issue if I keep my RAM at 800? I thought there's a limitation with that? If I'm OK to do that, what real-world impact would it have to leave my RAM @ 800 for a while? Would I likely even see an impact on gaming?
I was concerned that I had a unstable unlocked cpu, but underclocking the ram did the charm. Unfortunately my gigabyte 790xt doesn't play nice with ocz 1066 ddr3 ram, and I am forced to underclock the ram to 800.

I think the difference between 800 and 1066 is minimal compared to two extra cores(if the program utilizes the cores). You might be able to tighten the timings up a bit, and the difference will be virtually nil.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 Pin ATX to supply an unlocked 550BE? Caldezar Power Supplies 14 October 29, 2009 07:26 PM
[WTB] Unlocked HTC G1 Jackquelegs Buy/Sell & Trade 0 September 9, 2009 09:35 PM
Phenom II X2 550BE (UNLOCKED) punk_zappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 75 August 29, 2009 11:45 PM
[FS] Iphone 3g 8gb Black Unlocked!!!!!! BobbyLou Buy/Sell & Trade 7 June 14, 2009 10:14 AM
Where do you guys get your unlocked phones? muse108dc Off Topic 12 February 20, 2009 11:51 PM