Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 07:24 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default Phenom II 550

Hey HWC,

What are the chances of unlocking the third and fourth core of a Phenom II 550??

THX
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 07:36 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

When they first came out, if you had the right board, it was almost guaranteed. Now, with the new steppings and the new bioses out that disable the function, its next to impossible.

I would just get a quad if you need a quad, or a dualie if you need a dualie. They clock better.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2009, 07:56 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

i was thinking about the 720BE and try to unlock w/ the 770T mobos from Gigabyte. But i'm not sure wat ram to use
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X2 550 -X4 Vcore max mattlef CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 29, 2009 05:20 PM
Phenom II X2 550 BE the new "best bang for buck" CPU? GregH CPU's and Motherboards 11 August 8, 2009 04:10 PM
AMD prepares its Phenom FX, Phenom X4 and Phenom X2 lineups Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 1 May 4, 2007 07:38 AM