Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 11:51 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default ASUS P5KC testing

Hey guys, I finally got a chance to do some testing with this P5KC and I am going to share the results here for those thinking of getting the board. I am going to start with a few unmodded tests with DDR2, do some vmods and retest, and then do some dice benching. I will also have some DDR3 to play with shortly.

First off, I'm using:

ASUS P5KC - BIOS 701
Mushkin 4GB HP2-6400
Mushkin XP-650
evga 7800GTX
E6600
Water blocks on CPU, GPU, and NB



So far board seems ok, but there is a BIOS issue. 1st I cant seem to adjust DRAM Freq without total instability. If I leave it on auto, it's fine but if I manually select any options I cant even boot.

Vdroop is also really bad, worst I've seen actually. Luckily I have a vdroop mod that I will do asap. For example 1.55v BIOS = 1.425v real measured with DMM.

First test I did was to get some 24/7 stable clocks so I can get folding up and running again. My mediocre E6600 did 3500mhz fairly easily and Im running this 4gb kit at 1:1 for now until I figure this DRAM Freq issue out. Vdimm is @ 2.0v, vcore 1.475v.



I have already completed a few SMP WUs, so I can say these settings are fine for now. SMP is super picky for stability, more than orthos in some cases.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.

Last edited by Eldonko; August 25, 2007 at 11:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 11:54 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

The first vmods I will do are vdroop and vcore. BIOS vcore only goes to 1.7v and with droop over 0.1v this is not going to cut it for my uses unmodded. Here are the first two mods, I will post a new pics after I actually do them.

__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 12:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

2 questions.

1. Your AUX is on fire? 127*C? LOL
2. What is that Memtest program running under WinXP? I tought that you needed a bootable floppy to run Memtest?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 12:42 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,256

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
2 questions.

1. Your AUX is on fire? 127*C? LOL
2. What is that Memtest program running under WinXP? I tought that you needed a bootable floppy to run Memtest?
Heres the link to that memtest
MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows
I have used it for a couple of years now, very nice program IMO.
You have to run 2 instances of it though as it tops out @ 800mb of ram think it was 800, been awhile since i used it, no new hardware,poo.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 03:52 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
2 questions.
1. Your AUX is on fire? 127*C? LOL
2. What is that Memtest program running under WinXP? I tought that you needed a bootable floppy to run Memtest?
I have no idea what sensor that is taking temp from, but its always @ that temp so im sure it's just a bug. That memtest is HCI memtest for windows - MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows. Each instance can test 1gb of mem and you can run as many as you need at once. I was just running 1 instance because with xp I cant utilize all of my 4gb mem and orthos + 1gb hci memtest has me into my pagefile more than I like.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 06:35 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Tested max FSB, seems to be around 490 max benchable. Will work on it some more and post updates.

__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 06:46 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 550

My System Specs

Default

DO you have a quad to test with Eldonko?
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 07:09 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Not yet but I am going to pick one up at some point.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2007, 09:33 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 550

My System Specs

Default

I am really debating what to get for a replacement for my 680i. I like the P5K Premium but I kinda hate Asus because of a god awefull RMA, but I dont know if I really feel like paying $320 for a DFI P35 and I hate Gigiabyte 'cuz of the colors they use on their boards.

Add the X38 coming out in a month or so, and you have a hell of a chice on your hands, dont you
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2007, 04:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I have no idea what sensor that is taking temp from, but its always @ that temp so im sure it's just a bug. That memtest is HCI memtest for windows - MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows. Each instance can test 1gb of mem and you can run as many as you need at once. I was just running 1 instance because with xp I cant utilize all of my 4gb mem and orthos + 1gb hci memtest has me into my pagefile more than I like.
Thanks to you and Super' for the Memtest link. I will surely use it. Is it as reliable as Memtest86, in finding errors?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB/WTT: ASUS P5KC for 680i or 780i motherboard Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 17, 2008 07:34 AM
Asus P5KC Worth It? BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 4, 2008 11:33 AM
memtest86 ram testing skyline510 RAM 4 December 14, 2007 08:54 AM
Help overclocking E6600 on Asus P5KC Jamz Troubleshooting 0 December 14, 2007 08:49 AM
ASUS P5KC. Any information? Mibs CPU's and Motherboards 15 August 12, 2007 04:11 PM