Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 06:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

This board is not meant for oc'ing, though you still can. If you can allow, you should invest in another board that has a BIOS with more options than this one.

I will flash the BIOS once I receive confirmation that the 920BE has shipped - should be later in the week.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 07:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I disagree.

I just recently updated the bios on my motherboard because it finally allowed memory to run at 1066 speeds or else the board would fail posting and go into a endless loop.
Well, I think that not being able to run your memory at its rated speed qualifies as a "problem".
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 12:14 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,861

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
This board is not meant for oc'ing, though you still can. If you can allow, you should invest in another board that has a BIOS with more options than this one.

I will flash the BIOS once I receive confirmation that the 920BE has shipped - should be later in the week.

Any update yet?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 02:34 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Lesson to be learned here guys: before jolting down a reply, read the f***ing manual.

There is no CPU voltage adjustment on this board, hence why we STILL need Cool 'n' Quiet enabled.
Are you sure there is no CPU voltage adjustment?

i know my 780g had that and so did the 785g


Ok i just read the manual for asus m3a78 em.

cpu voltage adjustments under. advance menu---> jumperfree configuration

then again i could be wrong since i had the gigabyte version
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 02:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

No CPU voltage adjustments.

By updating the BIOS the temps dropped 4C. CPU volts are now 1.2V under load.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2009, 02:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,861

My System Specs

Default

There is definitely no voltage adjustment, as 3.0charlie said. Can only increase voltage by fixed amounts (no setting it lower). I will be doing the bios update once I get the time (something I am running very short of lately). Thanks for all you help.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 04:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,861

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
No CPU voltage adjustments.

By updating the BIOS the temps dropped 4C. CPU volts are now 1.2V under load.
This is an old thread of mine I thought I would update for others reference. Updated my M3A78-EM to bios 2701. Like 3.0charlie load voltage has dropped to 1.29-1.31v (was 1.49 I believe). Idle dropped from 1.14v to 1.04/1.02 at times. Idle temps have dropped 3-4 deg C, and I haven't checked under heavy load yet. I was also able to get tighter memory timings with no change in voltage. I will try to add load temp change if I remember.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Step "No Post" BIOS Recovery Guide sswilson Guides & How-to's 16 September 24, 2009 04:56 PM
[WTB] 1/2" "T" fitting for watercooling Toronto122 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 26, 2009 09:38 AM
[FS] Asus G2S-A1 17" notebook Warimi Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 23, 2009 06:08 PM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 09:19 AM