Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 12:12 AM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default having issues with clocking i7 920

ok so iv been test clocking through eVGA e-leet and at 3.1Ghz Prime 95 will stop with one error and about 100 warnings.

Hardware failure detected
ILLEGAL SUMMOUT (only on worker 3)

to fix this do i need to increase my voltage a tad or whats the deal?
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 12:16 AM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

by boosting the DRAM 1.5 to 1.65 i seem to have stabilized it... these are not saved settings however and are just my E-Leet fidlings
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 01:24 AM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

it appears iv fixed all my issues, my i7 is running at 3.2 Ghz stable (prime 95 night cycle started) ram at 1596Mhz stable. if i last the night ill work my way a bit higher!

pic:
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 04:50 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Give us all the settings from BIOS. You should get a decent OC from there and then tweak from E-LEET.

I'm running my 920 at 191x20 with a TRUE so you have a ton of room to play around with.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 05:04 AM
Kylzer's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Aberdeen,UK
Posts: 52
Default

Yeah most ram needs 1.65

whats speeds you're uncore speed?

as said before we need a bios read out.
__________________
CPU: i7 920 @ 4.4ghz
MOBO: GA-X58-UD4P
RAM: Corsair 3x2GB 1600mhz
GPU: PowerColour HD 4890 Xfire
PSU: Corsair HX850
Case: CMD690

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 06:52 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,511

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kylzer View Post
Yeah most ram needs 1.65

whats speeds you're uncore speed?

as said before we need a bios read out.
Uncore would (should) be either 3140 or 3297. His bus is 157, ram was 1570. Uncore is ram multiplier x2 or x2+1. Uncore multiplier is thus 20 or 21 times the bus speed.

As was mentioned 1.65-1.66 is normal for i7 DDR3. Your temps are very safe and you should be able to go higher. Problem with E-Leet is it wont lock things like your Uncore ratio, ram ratio, etc on the fly. This is why, as great as e-leet and other similar programs are, I still prefer clocking things in the bios manually.

Watch your vdroop. Looks like you have 1.1v under load. Depending on how good your chip is, that can be pritty low. Check your stock VID and what windows displays as your boards running vCore, and your load vCore.

You can probably get that chip higher too, if you're only hitting 55c under load. Without touching any voltages, try (in the bios) locking your ram at 2:8, bus to 190 and uncore to 16x or 17x (3040 or 3230mhz). You should hit 3.8 no problems.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 08:51 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I found with my own ram i only needed 1.62V to get my entire system to be stable, see if that will work for yourself. If not, go up to the voltages that were recommended by others (1.65V) for your ram
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 03:44 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Uncore would (should) be either 3140 or 3297. His bus is 157, ram was 1570. Uncore is ram multiplier x2 or x2+1. Uncore multiplier is thus 20 or 21 times the bus speed.

As was mentioned 1.65-1.66 is normal for i7 DDR3. Your temps are very safe and you should be able to go higher. Problem with E-Leet is it wont lock things like your Uncore ratio, ram ratio, etc on the fly. This is why, as great as e-leet and other similar programs are, I still prefer clocking things in the bios manually.

Watch your vdroop. Looks like you have 1.1v under load. Depending on how good your chip is, that can be pritty low. Check your stock VID and what windows displays as your boards running vCore, and your load vCore.

You can probably get that chip higher too, if you're only hitting 55c under load. Without touching any voltages, try (in the bios) locking your ram at 2:8, bus to 190 and uncore to 16x or 17x (3040 or 3230mhz). You should hit 3.8 no problems.

right now im trying to sort my random freeze issue (seems to be Vista X64 doing it) so once i get 7 installed i will get back on it.

What would you call a safe Vcore?

Also note im moving to a CM V10 cooler rather then my TRUE
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 03:48 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Try bumping your vCore. If it's only at 1.1, that's probably your freezing issue there. I'm comfortable up to 1.35 on mine for 24/7 use.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 04:01 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Try bumping your vCore. If it's only at 1.1, that's probably your freezing issue there. I'm comfortable up to 1.35 on mine for 24/7 use.
iv been freezing since stock speeds.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clocking 4870 x2 ToXic Video Cards 3 August 22, 2009 01:40 AM
4870 1GB clocking cadaveca Video Cards 21 February 17, 2009 02:03 PM
Need a solid Over Clocking Ram cwestwell New Builds 16 October 9, 2008 01:13 PM
Over Clocking Ram mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 January 19, 2008 02:59 PM
e6600 Over clocking limit? mattydies Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 December 21, 2007 12:03 PM