Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 05:00 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,307

My System Specs

Default How to test if MB is fried?

I have been having this problem off and on for a couple of months where if I turn off my computer for a while and try to turn it back on I get nothing. If I jump the PSU ( green,black wire) I have power so I know that the PSU if working. I am not sure if it is my CPU or my motherboard that is fried how can I tell if either are friedas of right now I am just guessing, and I really don't want to go out and buy another Motherboard just to find out it is my CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 06:23 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,482

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
I have been having this problem off and on for a couple of months where if I turn off my computer for a while and try to turn it back on I get nothing. If I jump the PSU ( green,black wire) I have power so I know that the PSU if working. I am not sure if it is my CPU or my motherboard that is fried how can I tell if either are friedas of right now I am just guessing, and I really don't want to go out and buy another Motherboard just to find out it is my CPU.
This sounds to me like a definitive PSU issue. Just because you jump it doesnt mean the PSU is good under load.

Either get a used PSU from a friend, borrow it, and see if the pc works fine or find someone with a PSU load tester (a PC shop may have one).

Flakey startup/shut downs are 9 out of 10 times the PSU.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 06:40 PM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Just because you jump it doesnt mean the PSU is good under load.
Yeah, unfortunately jumping the PSU will only tell you if it will turn on properly. It will not tell you if it's having "performance" issues.
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 11:14 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,307

My System Specs

Default

how many watt do I need to run my BFG 260 216 core vid card plus a simple watercooling setup?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 05:16 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,482

My System Specs

Default

You should be fine with a simple 550w.

My rig in sig draws 430 watts from my UPS. This is with prime95 on largeFFT and Furmark runnig. Overclocked everything etc.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2009, 10:39 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,307

My System Specs

Default

ok well I checked in my HTPC and realized that its power supply was 500watts and had the 24pin connector so I pulled it and just plugged it into my main pcs 4pin and 24 pin and still nothing so does this mean that it could be a Motherboard problem or a cpu problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my external HD fried? automatic Troubleshooting 6 July 21, 2009 11:49 AM
lol fried pump action. Sniper Water Cooling 3 January 18, 2009 12:51 PM
Reboot = Fried Ram Evilyeti RAM 2 November 17, 2008 05:58 AM