Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 01:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default E8400 and 64-Bit OS

Will Vista 64 work with the Core 2 Duo E8400 ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 01:31 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

You betcha. I have Vista x64 with my rig.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 08:28 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Vista 64 will work with pretty much every setup
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 08:53 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 425

My System Specs

Default

See if you can still download win7RC 64 bit. It is free, for now anyway, if MS has not turned it off.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 09:30 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,383

My System Specs

Default

since I bought the 8400 almost every OS is 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 11:39 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

Have any of you had the nvlddmkm.sys driver problem with your 64-bit Vista and E8400.

With my current CPU "a Pentium-D 930 at 3.0 GHz" Have always had that driver problem with my Vista 64. That's why I'm currently using my XP 32-bit OS
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 11:41 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Can't say I have had any issues here.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 11:43 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

64BIT OS for sure that way you can take advantage of more RAM etc..
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 12:23 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

That is your GPU driver mate, nothing to do with the CPU. I would uninstall and then update the driver to the latest you can get on Nvidia's site. Ensure you DL the x64 version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grifter11 View Post
Have any of you had the nvlddmkm.sys driver problem with your 64-bit Vista and E8400.

With my current CPU "a Pentium-D 930 at 3.0 GHz" Have always had that driver problem with my Vista 64. That's why I'm currently using my XP 32-bit OS
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 02:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lake Cowichan, B.C.
Posts: 218

My System Specs

Default

A while ago I did a fresh Install of my Vista 64 and got all the latest 64-Bit drivers. And the Video driver problem nvlddmkm.sys always was there. I also search the net for Solutions to fix the problem. And tried them all and nothing fixed it. That's why I did a format and installed my Windows XP instead.

P.S. I was thinking the problem was caused by Installing a 64-bit OS while using a 32-bit CPU.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any benefits of installing Windows 7 64 bit vs 32 bit? HoTiCE_ O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 November 5, 2009 04:35 AM
Maybe a Bit Much To Ask El_Fiendo Off Topic 14 June 30, 2009 02:46 PM
XP Pro 32 bit - Upgrade too Vista Ultimate 64 bit Maxtor O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 April 13, 2009 03:34 PM
64 Bit Vista Ultimate and Office Ultimate 32 Bit tyreman O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 22, 2009 04:54 AM
Vista Home Premium 32 bit to Vista Ultimate 64 bit 334th_Frenchie O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 September 9, 2008 07:45 PM