Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:07 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default E 8600

Ok here is,

I have just received my new E 8600. I have installed it and a Xigmatek 1283 recuperated in another rig. Thing is, there is a pretty big difference between the two core temps. Core is showing 20 C which is a bit low since ambient is 21 but core one is showing 33c which is weird. Something is wrong with that much of a difference between the cores. I have reseated my heat sink using a bit less thermal paste but the reading are the same. Should this be RAM or is there any other explanation ? I am getting the same temperature readings from Core temp and PC Wizard.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,658

My System Specs

Default

Probably a stuck sensor. Use Prime95 to load and see if the stuck core changes temp.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:41 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Ok after 20 minutes of prime, both core are showing 36-37 C. I am not sure what it says but one thing is for sure core 1 doesn't seem to be stock at 30.... What now ?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:43 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,658

My System Specs

Default

That sensor is stuck at a minimum of 30ish degrees. Nothing you can do about it, Intel refuses RMAs on those. It won't damage the chip either.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:58 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Well it's not like 33C is alarming but I was just wondering. I'll probably keep it and see what happens. As far as loading temperature, it seems to work ok since it pretty much shows the same temp as core zero. If I ever decide to over clock I don't think that will be too dangerous. It's not like the sensor is not working but it's not working normally as far as idle temps is concern. What do you think ?
__________________


Last edited by Wurmer; August 8, 2009 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,658

My System Specs

Default

As I said, it stuck at a minimum temp. Once you load the chip, it will report correct temps once it passes that threshold. Keep it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:05 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

+1 to 3.0charlie
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:07 PM
Wurmer's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

OK thanks, that's what I'll do.

BTW, I have just noticed your HTPC setup, I have something extremely similar and it works great so far.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 10:47 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Stuck Sensors on Wolfdales (while at idle) is extremely common as has been pointed out.....no worries at all!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] vidcard 8600 or higher cmac79 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 June 12, 2009 01:07 PM
xfx 8600 GT Fatal1ty - Opinions? ShinseiKen Video Cards 8 August 14, 2007 05:47 AM
8600 Series BALISTX Video Cards 32 May 16, 2007 08:12 PM
Looking for more 8600 reviews? Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 1 April 18, 2007 12:06 PM
NVIDIA 8600, 8500 reviewed!: Anandtech Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 3 April 17, 2007 10:09 PM