Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 06:17 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default AMD Ph2 720BE Unlocks on Nvidia chipset

Just FYI. In case anyone has ever tried this, but on my new build I was able to successfully unlock the 4th core of a 720BE and OC it stably to 3.2Ghz. Chipset is the Nvidia 8200 (XFX mATX motherboard). Once I have better cooling and start the final build, ill post more details on a build log page.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 06:33 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Hmm interesting, if I get the time tonight I'll pull the 8750 and try my 720 in my GB 8200 mobo.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 06:38 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

I believe the option was called "nvidia core management" but i could be mistaken. the system is off now since it was running way too hot with 4 cores @ 3.2Ghz on stock cooling. hehe
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 06:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Roger that! I best get some chores done now or I wont have time tonight......
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] AM2+/AM3 MB must have AMD chipset aimndtel Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 13, 2009 11:36 AM
AMD 780G Chipset! ZOMG CMetaphor Press Releases & Tech News 15 March 17, 2008 07:38 PM
Nvidia 790i Chipset a35599 CPU's and Motherboards 1 January 21, 2008 11:01 AM
AMD cpu/gpu/chipset demo Apr24-25 Shadowed Press Releases & Tech News 2 April 11, 2007 08:16 PM
AMD 690 Chipset sswilson Press Releases & Tech News 4 March 2, 2007 11:54 AM