Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 11:55 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Limited to two processor sockets.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 03:55 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,156

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Okay then... let me correct myself:

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor
In other words, only suckers like me with 4 sockets have to deal with Windows server OS' to be useful.


sorry for the necro.

if you were to run a linux OS then could you run 2 copies of Vmware with 7 ultimate X64, 2 physical CPUs or 16 cores, and half the resources on each? would this work?
if not I guess you would have a pretty good server machine or one hell of a folder if you have some GPUs also.
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 04:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissa View Post
if you were to run a linux OS then could you run 2 copies of Vmware with 7 ultimate X64, 2 physical CPUs or 16 cores, and half the resources on each? would this work?
You could do that, but if you want to use Windows as a primary OS then it wouldn't be especially usable from within a VM, even with hardware virtualization.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2010, 03:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

There are also bare-metal hypervisors such as VMWare ESX/ESXi that you can run on a machine like that and then run a few OSs on top.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE Drive not being detected bobaban Troubleshooting 11 June 13, 2009 10:40 PM
Help NANS detected on gpu Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 11, 2009 10:53 AM
p5q: IDE hdd is not detected CTA Troubleshooting 3 September 4, 2008 10:22 PM
Multi-Hop Cycle detected tao5269 Off Topic 1 July 19, 2008 04:26 AM
DISC0 not detected PaxeSalute Storage 1 April 10, 2008 10:07 AM