Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:07 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
You sure? The limitation is only 2 physical cpus, no limitation on threads/cores on Vista Business and Vista Ultimate, Vista 64 Ultimate and Windows 7 64 Ultimate works just fine with all 16 threads on Chaos just fine.
Crap! Thats true. Im still the only nut job with more than 2 sockets.... lol. My bad, sorry for the confusion.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:12 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,832
Default

I have hyperthreading disabled and score better than those dual xeons with my i7.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:14 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Yup, 4.2GHz makes a huge difference.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:14 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeetard View Post
I have hyperthreading disabled and score better than those dual xeons with my i7.

But you also have more than twice the clockspeed . Fairly even in that respect.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 09:11 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,374

My System Specs

Default

I am Curious of what system do you have that has that many processors
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 09:32 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Main in signature.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 09:36 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,374

My System Specs

Default

Nice I bet that cost a bundle wish I could afford to build something like that. what is that sitting on I see no case?
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 09:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
Nice I bet that cost a bundle wish I could afford to build something like that. what is that sitting on I see no case?
Highspeed case.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 10:11 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,832
Default

Nice.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 03:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Dual quad rigs are nice. (:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE Drive not being detected bobaban Troubleshooting 11 June 13, 2009 10:40 PM
Help NANS detected on gpu Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 11, 2009 10:53 AM
p5q: IDE hdd is not detected CTA Troubleshooting 3 September 4, 2008 10:22 PM
Multi-Hop Cycle detected tao5269 Off Topic 1 July 19, 2008 04:26 AM
DISC0 not detected PaxeSalute Storage 1 April 10, 2008 10:07 AM