Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2009, 10:59 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Damn. Hmm. I almost think that's a browser plugin....
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2009, 11:08 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Damn. Hmm. I almost think that's a browser plugin....
I do chaos, I do lot6ssxss of resaasearch, so I know whats works and what doesn'yTTT!@!


5520 and abvove have hyperthrwqading which ouwuld result in 16thrwads, bt anything beklow, such as 5504 will have no HT so only 8n threaDSA, sorry John
!!!!!


However it will still vbe faster thwan i7 theNS WITH HUYPER THRQAEAding!!! so br glad or upGRAde!
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 07:38 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Hey 3.0,

Reading through your manual, just double checking that these are options youre talking about:

Simultaneous Multi-Threading (Available when supported by the CPU)
Set to Enabled to use the Simultaneous Multi-Threading Technology, which will
result in increased CPU performance. The options are Disabled and Enabled.

Active Processor Cores
Set to Enabled to use a processor's Second Core and beyond. (Please refer to
Intel's web site for more information.) The options are All, 1 and 2.

To enabled and all respectively?

on a side note: Woohoo! Another join the multi-socket arena. Now try and break some records with us
After reading the whole thread 3 times (thanks Chilly)... I woke up this morning with the same question: is HT part of the chip design. Looks like I bought the wrong chips.

Can't compete with you guys, Wprime 32M is 8.67 secs, 1024 is 258.346 secs.

Back to the drawing board. Thanks all for you replies.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 07:42 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post

Can't compete with you guys, Wprime 32M is 8.67 secs, 1024 is 258.346 secs.
Post of screenie of that and at least get on the leader boards, hehe.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 07:52 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
After reading the whole thread 3 times (thanks Chilly)... I woke up this morning with the same question: is HT part of the chip design. Looks like I bought the wrong chips.
Your welcome... Sorry.

Yes, thats correct, they do not have Hyper-Threading, only the 5520 and up do, which is what I was attempting to say last night.

Well I might end up selling my system soon enough as nothings forth coming on the job front. So, you might be able to get some cheap CPU's from me.

I mean I have a few possibilities lined up but haven't heard anything, good or bad, from then in a while. Despite that fact, a few of them would only net me a job in the fall time, so I'm screwed in multiple ways. I don't think I can afford to keep it for much longer.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 07:55 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

OH Yeah!

PS Charlie: I think I was correct about the OS being limited to 2 physical CPUs/ 8 cores. Even if you did have Nehalems with HT in Vista64 they wouldnt have shown up anyways - same thing in Windows 7 Ultimate btw (I tested this).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:00 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Chilly, which chips do you have?

CM, per Microsoft:

Quote:
While all editions of Windows Vista can support multiple core CPUs, only Windows Vista Business, Ultimate, and Enterprise can support dual processors.
Windows Vista Ultimate: System Requirements
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:03 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
OH Yeah!

PS Charlie: I think I was correct about the OS being limited to 2 physical CPUs/ 8 cores. Even if you did have Nehalems with HT in Vista64 they wouldnt have shown up anyways - same thing in Windows 7 Ultimate btw (I tested this).
You sure? The limitation is only 2 physical cpus, no limitation on threads/cores on Vista Business and Vista Ultimate, Vista 64 Ultimate and Windows 7 64 Ultimate works just fine with all 16 threads on Chaos just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Chilly, which chips do you have?
Intel Xeon E5520's
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:06 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

I'm a buyer, if you are a seller.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2009, 08:07 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

that really sucks 3.0 sorry to hear you bought the wrong chips. ( and there you go )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE Drive not being detected bobaban Troubleshooting 11 June 13, 2009 10:40 PM
Help NANS detected on gpu Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 11, 2009 10:53 AM
p5q: IDE hdd is not detected CTA Troubleshooting 3 September 4, 2008 10:22 PM
Multi-Hop Cycle detected tao5269 Off Topic 1 July 19, 2008 04:26 AM
DISC0 not detected PaxeSalute Storage 1 April 10, 2008 10:07 AM