Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 10:20 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default My new system and some questions

So I had fun last night assembling my new system. Mostly new parts, here's what it's got;

Generic Case
Antec 430w PSU
ECS KA3 Mobo w/Crossfire support, 10 USB, 2 IEEE, 4 SATA+2 eSATA)
Athlon X2 5000 (dual 2.6ghz)
2 x 1 GIG OCZ DDR2-800 Crossfire certified ram (was only 2$ more than regular OCZ 2Gig kit)
Sapphire X1950 256MB PCIE (intention is to get a second one and crossfire it later on)
2 x Seagate 320GB SATA (SATA slots 1 & 2)
Samsung DVDR+/- SATA drive w/ lightscribe (SATA slot3, lightscribe was 3$ more)
Pioneer Slot load IDE DVD (IDE0 master)
Zip100 IDE (I still have old financial data on Zip drives, IDE1 master)
floppy (might have to loose it to get the extra front USB & IEEE)

Booted it once, everything seems to be working okay, will start loading XP tonight I hope. I got the Board, Chip, Ram, Video and SATA drives for 870CDN after tax/shipping and have a 40$ mail in rebate. Now on to my questions;

1. There is an AT power connector on the Mobo listed in the manual as an "Auxiliary power connector for graphics cards". It says this should be connected if you run 2 video cards but says little more. Since the video is PCIe I have already connected the cable from the PSU to power the card. Based on the above configuration, is this connection needed/recommended?

2. Front Panel Header; there seems to be no "power LED" pins. There is a 'FP PWR/SLP" pair that I'm unsure what they do, is this the LED? The other three pairs are HDD LED, PWR_SW and RESET_SW which I know and have connected successfully.

3. Raid; Where to start... Should I use raid to get "one fast 640GB" drive? I started the XP install just to see what it said and it currently reports I have 2x130GB drive, but I suspect that is because XP is being confused by SATA. I figure I'll start poking around the CD for SATA drivers to load during the XP install. I also was unable to see where in the BIOS I could Raid these drives (the manual indicates support for Raid0/Raid1/Raid0+1). Will I get instability running RAID on this board? Another of my tech buddies thinks Raiding them is a bad idea. And if someone owns this board and knows where to set RAID, I'd appreciate a heads-up.

4. A question for later, really, but what should I expect if I pick up a second Sapphire X1950 in a year or so? I'm confident my Antec PSU will do the trick, am I right?

That's it for now, if anyone has suggestions I'd appreciate it.

Last edited by Chrisahl; July 31, 2007 at 10:23 AM. Reason: Subscribed to thread
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 11:14 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,728

My System Specs

Default

Recommended amps on 12V for your vid card (specifically sapphire) is 34A for a single card.....

IIRC, the card alone draws 15-18A.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 12:01 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

q2) I would say that those are your front power LED connectors (power/sleep) where power is a steady light and sleep mode is flashing.

q3) If you're worried about data loss, I would go with RAID1 for safety rather than RAID 0 for speed- if one HD goes in RAID 0, you lose your data.

Last edited by Babrbarossa; July 31, 2007 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 12:31 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,944

My System Specs

Default

1. Some nForce SLI boards had this too. A red LED would come on if you had 2 video cards without the power cable plugged in. It's not needed for a single card though, only if you have 2.

2. Some cases don't have a power LED. I know my Antec 900 doesn't. If that cable your talking about is 2 wires with a 2pin or 3pin connector, then it's probably an LED.

3. RAID0 is fast, sure, but you can lose data so easily. I have 2 identical drives, but never bothered with RAID. I use one for Windows and the other for all my documents and stuff. That way I can reformat Windows easily without loosing my much needed data.

4. I think you'd want to get a new power supply if you run dual X1950s. Not sure if that PSU even has 2x PCI-E power cables. You'd probably want something in the 600W+ range to be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 12:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the responses, think I've got an idea what to do now, I'm going to give up on the Raid (was looking for speed, have the DVDR for backup, but don't what to risk data loss).

I'll try out that connector with my case LED cable and report back how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 01:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,728

My System Specs

Default

What software came with that samsung SATA DVD R/W?

I've got one pending shipping...... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 01:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default

I'll have to check tonight, since I didn't get past XP loading, I didn't really look yet. All I saw was a CD in a sleeve. Was a busy night, I had my old system in the case I wanted to reuse so had to do a full transfer of that to a new case and make sure it still worked. Need a working machine for the next few days while I configure the new one :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 01:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,728

My System Specs

Default

Heh....

Yeah, I count myself lucky that I've got two teenagers in the house who rate their own rigs..... always got at least two working ones besides the laptop... :)

As far as the extra power connector on the motherboard goes... my general rule of thumb is that I hook it up whether they say I need it or not. Won't hurt anything as long as you have the spare PSU connector (many of them are floppy connectors so I wouldn't go out of my way to get a molex- floppy adapter if I was already using the single one on the PSU).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 02:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Another question, about the fact XP is seeing the drives as "130GB" each, could this be related to the fact that my XP is an original OEM, not a SR2? If I find SATA drivers to give XP during the loadup, will this make the system stable long enough to install and download SR2? The board says it needs SR2 but this sounds like a chicken and egg situation...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2007, 04:21 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,256

My System Specs

Default

I would DL a copy of xp SP2 off of a Torrent, this in my eyes is legal as you still need your activation key, or slipstream SP2 into your copy of XP.

With one GFX card you shouldnt need to plug into your mobo.
Skip the RAID and do as jdrom17 says, trust me it makes life so much easier, plus if you are like me I format everytime XP gets bloated and slow.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partition Questions mattydies Storage 6 December 23, 2007 05:57 PM
Some questions about F@H qwerty HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 October 16, 2007 07:45 PM
some questions about the pc... omgwtf CPU's and Motherboards 17 August 17, 2007 10:44 PM
Couple questions nasrott CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 12, 2007 03:46 AM
Brisbane questions b1lk1 CPU's and Motherboards 9 April 18, 2007 09:33 PM