Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 09:21 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default Question about initial 1333 FSB support and inital Windows install with evga 680i

Ok so it is almost upgrade time, less than a week or so and the EVGA 680i and the Intel E6750 will be here. But I have some worries about this. First of all only the P29 and P30 bios support the newer 1333 fsb cpus. And from reading on the evga message boards I think the boards are now shipping with the P26 or P28. Either way, assuming it doesn't ship with the P29, will I be able to boot and update the bios with the E6750 installed? Or will I have to put in my old P4 just to do the update. I figure the board will just push it down to 1066 MHz until the BIOS update but I want to make sure.

Also, I'm not upgrading my HDD right now as I just don't feel the need. Sure it will happen in the near future but not at this point. I've heard mixed responses about the question I have. Will I have to do a fresh install of Windows since I'm changing the motherboard? Right now I'm running some generic Asus board that is apparently called an Altair but I've never heard of it. It does have a 775 socket so I guess it isnt that old. Anyway I'm just wondering if I will have to do a fresh install right away as soon as I boot up. Or will it boot into Windows fine? I guess it probably all depends on the hardware.

All responses are appreciated, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 09:27 PM
Jordan's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 19
Default

I realize this doesn't help very much, but when I bought this system and it had an older BIOS, I had to get an old P4 chip, flash it, then put the Pentium D in it. It supported all the previously released Pentium Ds (820, 830, etc.) but not the newly released 805 which ran at 533 FSB instead of 800. I guess it depends on the board.

You're right as far as Windows goes, sometimes it'll boot, sometimes it won't. I'd recommend doing a reinstall regardless, starting fresh is rarely a bad thing.
__________________
Pentium D 805 | 3.5 GHz OC
ASUS P5ND2-SLI
2 GB PC2-4300
Western Digital 320GB SATA / Western Digital 160GB ATA
GeForce 7800GT 256MB PCI Express
Enermax Liberty 500W
NZXT Trinity
Thermalright Ultra 120


Yeah, not the greatest machine. Massive upgrade soon :).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 10:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

You usually need to flash the bios with an older chip as putting the new one usually renders the board from posting.

If the board you are exchanging for is identical then no, but if its a different make, model and chipset then YES you will in fact need to re-install windows otherwise you're gonna get some random behaviour.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:01 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,892

My System Specs

Default

No harm in trying the E6750 first. If it doesn't work, then you can just swap it out for the P4. I think it would just run it at a lower speed and maybe say its a E6700 or something. If you post on the eVGA forums I'm sure they would have a positive answer.

Definitely reinstall Windows, always the best way to go. Give yourself a nice clean start.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
No harm in trying the E6750 first. If it doesn't work, then you can just swap it out for the P4. I think it would just run it at a lower speed and maybe say its a E6700 or something. If you post on the eVGA forums I'm sure they would have a positive answer.

Definitely reinstall Windows, always the best way to go. Give yourself a nice clean start.
Don't quote me but a p4 chip won't necessarily run in a c2d board... different chipsets.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,481

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Don't quote me but a p4 chip won't necessarily run in a c2d board... different chipsets.
I've been through 3 different S775 boards in the last 3 months and every one of them would run S775 P4s.

Some question on celerys though...... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A windows 2k question... Mysteryous O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 November 10, 2007 11:57 AM
RAID Striping - Windows install??? mattydies Troubleshooting 3 October 17, 2007 07:53 PM
Cooler for EVGA 680i SLI...and NCIX question dheian CPU's and Motherboards 11 July 12, 2007 02:24 PM
Changing mobo, do I have to re-install Windows? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 9 July 12, 2007 02:10 PM