Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 09:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Default New G0 Q6600

Does anybody know where to get (in Canada) a guaranteed G0 Q6600?
I suppose i don't really need one seeing as i only really want to overclock it to 3.0Ghz and i'm using an Antec 900 with a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme, but it would be nice to have lower temperatures because i will be using it in a dorm room, and it will probably be on a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 09:35 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Not sure but i think DC has some. Some more members will come to confirm this if it's to be true.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:04 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

Nothing really uses the full power of a quad core. Seems rather useless at the moment. I'd wait for the "true" quad-core once Intel releases it. Penyrn I believe it's called.

An dual-core can overclock further and give you better single-threaded performance as it would be clocked higher. Most things are single-threaded still, only a few things are multi threaded like some video encoding programs and what not.

I think NCIX's next shipment is supposed to be G0 though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:55 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Nothing really uses the full power of a quad core. Seems rather useless at the moment. I'd wait for the "true" quad-core once Intel releases it. Penyrn I believe it's called.

An dual-core can overclock further and give you better single-threaded performance as it would be clocked higher. Most things are single-threaded still, only a few things are multi threaded like some video encoding programs and what not.

I think NCIX's next shipment is supposed to be G0 though.
I totally agree with you. But for such price, it's worth IMO. It'll last for a good time. When Crysis will be out, it'll use all 4 cores. (supposedly)
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 03:40 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,948

My System Specs

Default

Crysis says it will be optimized for four cores but it can run on a dual core system fine. All I know is I want the best performance for that game.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 06:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 28
Default

on DC website, it's clearly stated that they are B3 for now...
__________________

Gigabyte P35 DS4 (rev 1.2)
Intel Q6600 cooled by ultra120 extreme+Scythe 1600rpm
2GB Crucial DDR2 1066
XFX 8800 GTS 320MB
Seagate Barracuda 160GB + WD 250GB
NEC DVD writer
Corsair HX620W
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 08:31 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,043

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
I totally agree with you. But for such price, it's worth IMO. It'll last for a good time. When Crysis will be out, it'll use all 4 cores. (supposedly)
I'll believe it when i see it, currently I haven't even found a single game that 2 cores to 100% nevertheless four. I've been testing CPU and RAM usuage on my current system and the game that used the most CPU power was SupCom, and the max it ever used was 177% over both cores.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 08:59 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I'll believe it when i see it, currently I haven't even found a single game that 2 cores to 100% nevertheless four.

DiRT, Call of Juarez(not sure why this one does), STALKER and TDU all use up too 100% cpu depending on cpu speed and graphics card used. HD2900XT will gobble up ALOT of cpu with it's really crappy driver.

Of course, Lowfat, you're overclocked, but take an e6600 @ stock, and there are plenty of times that more cpu is needed.

The question remains, however, just HOW threaded these games are...without multiple concurrent threads being processed, you'd be right.


I am, however, quite confident that multi-threaded games are on the way...single core cpu's are few and far between when it comes to silicon out of the fab(transmeta, via, and aIBM only, it seems ATM, Intel is downbinning), so with that in mind, give it a couple of years and you'll not be able to play a game on a singlecore....


Today...mostly useless. Bring this up again in 6 months, and you'll ifnd a far different picture...As consoles are not singlecore any more, the pc space isn't either. Consoles are first priority for game developers ATM, but that will change in the fall when we start seeing more "NextGen" titles hit the shelves.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 10:54 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,043

My System Specs

Default

STALKER was one of the games I tested, It was completely single threaded. CPU usage never went over 125% over both cores in my case.

I don't doubt quad cores will eventually be used, but by that time Penryn should be just around the corner.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2007, 12:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 28
Default

just out of curiosity...has anybody got a G0 Q6600 from Direct Canada since yesterday?
__________________

Gigabyte P35 DS4 (rev 1.2)
Intel Q6600 cooled by ultra120 extreme+Scythe 1600rpm
2GB Crucial DDR2 1066
XFX 8800 GTS 320MB
Seagate Barracuda 160GB + WD 250GB
NEC DVD writer
Corsair HX620W
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb: Q6600 G0 m4xn00b Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 29, 2008 02:41 AM
q6600 vs e8400 enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 39 February 21, 2008 02:57 PM
Oem Q6600 Brando737 CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 12:22 PM
DirectCanada & Q6600 processor RacerX CPU's and Motherboards 15 December 11, 2007 05:55 PM
New Q6600 Asspigeon Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 19 October 2, 2007 02:16 PM