Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 04:55 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default oc update

any thing after this wont post,where to go from here ?
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 05:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

I assume your using stock cooling? That could very well become your limit factor, heat.

Get CoreTemp
It will give you the temps for each core. 60C is normally used as the maximum value while running the CPU under 100% using Orthos or dual Prime95 etc.

If your temps seem fine, then you can try increasing the voltage a bit on the CPU (vCore).

BTW, is your memory DDR2-800 or only DDR2-667?

EDIT: It appears you have the Intel SpeedStep/Enhance C1E stuff enabled. That is reducing your multiplier down to x6 as there's no load. You probably want to go into the BIOS and disable that if your going to OC.

Last edited by JD; July 23, 2007 at 05:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 06:10 PM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

You'll be at 2250mhz when you disable speedstep in BIOS.

Please list out your BIOS settings.
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 07:28 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I assume your using stock cooling? That could very well become your limit factor, heat.

Get CoreTemp
It will give you the temps for each core. 60C is normally used as the maximum value while running the CPU under 100% using Orthos or dual Prime95 etc.

If your temps seem fine, then you can try increasing the voltage a bit on the CPU (vCore).

BTW, is your memory DDR2-800 or only DDR2-667?

EDIT: It appears you have the Intel SpeedStep/Enhance C1E stuff enabled. That is reducing your multiplier down to x6 as there's no load. You probably want to go into the BIOS and disable that if your going to OC.
ram is pc 6400 , yea factory air , running bf2 at max get these kinda temp rooms hot to
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Jim; July 23, 2007 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 07:29 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wankerfx View Post
You'll be at 2250mhz when you disable speedstep in BIOS.

Please list out your BIOS settings.
how do i list bios , manuely type ? if so what'd you need to know ? current ram should be fine right ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 07:33 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I assume your using stock cooling? That could very well become your limit factor, heat.
thought these could go 3.2 on stock air alway have case sides off
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 07:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

I don't know. I definitely wouldn't be overclocking on the stock Intel heatsink. Temps were just too high for me.

You should run the RAM at 800MHz (400) instead of 333, but that's your choice. Also I think the timings could be lower as well, depending if its Revision 1 or Revision 2.

Post your temps at idle and at load. We'll go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 08:06 PM
JayDee
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
how do i list bios , manuely type ?
Take a digital camera pics of the Overclocking area settings of your BIOS and post them.

I'm also a new OC'er and I had to read through about a dozen guides until I got all the different terms to make sense as a "big picture". I searched for guides that used a motherboard as close to mine as possible and they proved the most help for me :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 08:18 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I don't know. I definitely wouldn't be overclocking on the stock Intel heatsink. Temps were just too high for me.

You should run the RAM at 800MHz (400) instead of 333, but that's your choice. Also I think the timings could be lower as well, depending if its Revision 1 or Revision 2.

Post your temps at idle and at load. We'll go from there.
rev 2 how do i tell ram speed ?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 08:18 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayDee View Post
Take a digital camera pics of the Overclocking area settings of your BIOS and post them.

I'm also a new OC'er and I had to read through about a dozen guides until I got all the different terms to make sense as a "big picture". I searched for guides that used a motherboard as close to mine as possible and they proved the most help for me :)
ah take a pic cool will do
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lil' update... 3.0charlie Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 September 18, 2007 05:46 PM
CS:S Server *Update* Cardboard box with DSL Gaming 2 August 9, 2007 11:41 AM
DirectX 9? update for Vista and XP Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 June 6, 2007 05:25 AM
Speedfan 4.32 Update Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 6, 2007 10:19 PM
New CPUz Update 1.40 Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 May 6, 2007 07:25 PM