Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:03 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default initial settings

just wondering what might be some initial settings I could enter in the bios to overclock this e4300 , something to get me started in the direction of 3 - 3.2 gig, as in multiplier , fsb , volts ...etc , yea I know sounds lazy , done it with amd's before never intels
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:19 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

250 -270 FSB would probably be a good starting point which probably won't require any voltage bumps. From there, I'd go up 5 - 10 FSB looking for windows bootable, and adjust voltages as required to get into windows.

Don't forget to keep an eye on your memory speeds, and keep it within reasonable limits.

You're probably thinking of something like DIY-Street's overclocking database.... there is something similar out there for C2Ds based on stepping, but I don't think it includes full information on memory settings and such.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 11:28 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

I'd use 1333MHz (333) as the starting point. Should run fine at that without any extra voltage. At least both my E6420 and E6600 did.

To make things easier, if possible unlink the memory speed from the FSB and set the memory to 800MHz (400), or whatever it's rated at. Then you won't need to worry about the memory for now.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 03:17 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 405
Default

in bois multiplier says 9 yet cpuz says 6 ? fsb 254 vcore 1.3 to hold it there , what next ?
Attached Images
     

Last edited by Jim; July 23, 2007 at 03:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Initial trouble with Direct Canada jaysond Off Topic 10 February 12, 2008 05:05 PM
Bad overclock settings? magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 December 2, 2007 01:59 PM
Initial experience very poor, not impressed. Chrisahl Off Topic 13 August 2, 2007 01:09 PM
Question about initial 1333 FSB support and inital Windows install with evga 680i Mibs CPU's and Motherboards 5 July 24, 2007 12:11 AM
Check your default HD settings sswilson Troubleshooting 5 July 7, 2007 06:37 PM