Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 10:03 AM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default initial settings

just wondering what might be some initial settings I could enter in the bios to overclock this e4300 , something to get me started in the direction of 3 - 3.2 gig, as in multiplier , fsb , volts ...etc , yea I know sounds lazy , done it with amd's before never intels
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 10:19 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,229

My System Specs

Default

250 -270 FSB would probably be a good starting point which probably won't require any voltage bumps. From there, I'd go up 5 - 10 FSB looking for windows bootable, and adjust voltages as required to get into windows.

Don't forget to keep an eye on your memory speeds, and keep it within reasonable limits.

You're probably thinking of something like DIY-Street's overclocking database.... there is something similar out there for C2Ds based on stepping, but I don't think it includes full information on memory settings and such.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 10:28 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,816

My System Specs

Default

I'd use 1333MHz (333) as the starting point. Should run fine at that without any extra voltage. At least both my E6420 and E6600 did.

To make things easier, if possible unlink the memory speed from the FSB and set the memory to 800MHz (400), or whatever it's rated at. Then you won't need to worry about the memory for now.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2007, 02:17 PM
Jim's Avatar
Jim Jim is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: an hour out of Calgary
Posts: 403
Default

in bois multiplier says 9 yet cpuz says 6 ? fsb 254 vcore 1.3 to hold it there , what next ?
Attached Images
     

Last edited by Jim; July 23, 2007 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Initial trouble with Direct Canada jaysond Off Topic 10 February 12, 2008 04:05 PM
Bad overclock settings? magictorch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 December 2, 2007 12:59 PM
Initial experience very poor, not impressed. Chrisahl Off Topic 13 August 2, 2007 12:09 PM
Question about initial 1333 FSB support and inital Windows install with evga 680i Mibs CPU's and Motherboards 5 July 23, 2007 11:11 PM
Check your default HD settings sswilson Troubleshooting 5 July 7, 2007 05:37 PM