Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2007, 09:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default Memory problem with new build

I am upgrading a computer for my nephew.

I installed an Intel Core 2 6600 CPU on the D975BX2 motherboard + 4 x 1 GB of Corsair 667 MHz memory.

The computer boots well with one stick. If I install 2 or 4 sticks in dual channel, the computer can't boot and beeps 3 times signalling that there is a memory problem.

I swapped the memory stick, and still have the same problem on each stick; I mean that each stick will boot individually but when installed in two or four, the computer can't boot.

Any ideas where I can look to solve this problem?
Thank you

-The BIOS is up to date
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2007, 10:53 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

With 1 stick in, go into the BIOS and manually set the memory timings to the RAM's specifications. This will probably include setting the command rate to 2T.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2007, 01:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

I attached a picture of the BIOS setting before and after.

Before, with 2 sticks, I got the 3 beeps in post BIOS.

After setting manually the memory speed to 333 MHz with 1 stick, the computer doesn't post with 2 stick but I don't have the 3 beeps anymore!

What else can I check?
Attached Images
   
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 20, 2007, 10:54 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, you can't set the command rate. Can you boot into Windows, download CPU-Z (or open it if you have it), and click the memory tab, then see what the command rate is set to. If it's set to 1T then you going to have to figure out how to change that in the BIOS as I doubt your memory is 1T, it most likely is 2T.

There may be a certain combination of keys to press to unlock "hidden" features of the BIOS. Maybe CTRL+F1.

That's all I can really think of as I had the same issue (along with many others) with my ASUS P5N-E SLI. It would boot with 1 stick allowing you to set the command rate to 2T, shut down, put in the other stick and then it all worked.

You could try increasing the voltage a touch too.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2007, 08:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

I had 2 sticks of Corsair Dominator 800 MHz on this mobo before and it was fine.
At this moment the memory frequency is set to 333 and 667 MHz but CPU-Z read:

Memory
Freq: 267 MHz anf the Command Rate is grayed-out (not active)!!!

I will go back in BIOS to find out about these hidden feature...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2007, 09:28 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

What memory are you running? You might have to bump the voltage for it to work properly. The Dominator memory would have needed 2.1-2.2v to run properly.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2007, 09:43 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

This mobo was running fine with the QX6700 quad CPU with 2 sticks of Corsair Dominator 800 MHz.

I decided to use my other mobo D975XBX2 (spare...) because I could overclock the FSB a little bit more with this one.

So, I change motherboard. The one that I was using de 800 MHz, I installed a Core 2 E6600 with 2 GB of Corsair 667 MHz and the memory problem started.
I tested with 2 stick of Dominator and still have the problem now...with the Core 2 E6600 CPU!!!!

I can't reset the BIOS no matter what I do (remove the batterie or jumper....or load default values) it always shows the same setting: Is there another way to reset to manufacturer setting?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2007, 09:45 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

The CMOS jumper should have 3 pins. 2 of which its on to hold the bios then move it over to clear it..

1+2 = keep
2+3 = clear
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2007, 01:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Default

...did that few times!

This is strange now. This mobo use to work well with two stick of Dominator 800 MHz and now the computer works with only one stick.

Is there an explanation why CPUZ does not shows the command rate?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad QX6700 OC 3.6GHz
Mobo D975XBX2, 4GB DDR2 800 MHz Corsair TWIN X Dominator
4X 36GB Raptor in RAID 0 (on Intel controller with dual Boot Win32 Pro)
3X 360 GB Seagate No RAID (on Marvell controller for Apps, Paging and Back up)
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS Dual DVI- 2x Monitors 24'' 1920 x 1200
Water Cooling, Ultra X3 1000 Watts PWS.
ASUS Laptop G2S T7700 @ 2.4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2007, 04:16 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,955

My System Specs

Default

I have no idea why you cannot see or set the command rate. Seems very odd. Then again, I have no experience with Intel motherboads, I've always bought ASUS.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xfx 680i memory problem t0m Troubleshooting 49 March 21, 2008 03:19 PM
Looking to buy a 8GB memory stick NuxTux Storage 2 January 14, 2008 11:05 AM
Memory problems!!!! free2fly Troubleshooting 5 August 25, 2007 12:57 AM
Which Memory? BALISTX RAM 11 April 3, 2007 11:52 PM
...is it a memory problem? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 March 24, 2007 12:33 AM