Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2009, 08:18 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default MA790XT-UD4P

i got myself this board with a X3 720BE from the NCIX father's day combo sale ...

im gonna run that combo with 2 gb of ballistic dd3 ram ... in the manual its says that channel 0 = slot 1 and 3 and channel 1 = slot 2 and 4

but for dual channel you must use slot 1 and 2 ...

on the patriot memory site its writen that this board have better stability when 2 dimm are populated in slot 3 and 4....

which slot i put my ram in???

i have always think that for dual channel you needed 1 dimm on each channel ... (1 and 3 in my case) and im not sure that the ram will not overheat inc lot 1 and 2 or 3 and 4 ...
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 03:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,927

My System Specs

Default

I'd go with 1 and 3.

Always follow the motherboard's instructions over the RAM IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 08:02 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

yean but instruction says 1 and 2

but channel 0 is 1 and 3?!?!? confusing
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2009, 09:40 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Most of the time those manuals are generic, not meant for specific model but different models. Most boards' dual channel rams run on the same color RAM slots, so in your case 1 and 2, which is pretty much what it is with AMD boards unlike with Intel boards that's one after the other.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 07:11 PM
sa seba's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 280

My System Specs

Default

1 and 2 or 3 and 4 is dual channel mode on this board. I have 2 gigabyte boards and in each the ram sits in 3 and 4, works like a charm and leaves lots of space for the cpu cooler.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Core i7 920, Gigabyte EX58-UD4P, Lian Li X500, G SKILL 12 GB -1600 fireblue Buy/Sell & Trade 6 May 17, 2009 12:31 AM
Gigabyte MA790XT UD4P AM3 with 2x2gb 996601 NOT STABLE Drummer Troubleshooting 8 March 10, 2009 09:46 PM