Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 06:56 PM
Magnetar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 57
Default P5Q Pro PCIe running x8 not x16, why?

I'm running my P5Q Pro with one video card.

I have my sound card in the black PCIe slot. Could this be why my blue slot is running half speed?

Is there a way to have my Blue slot run at a full x16, while having my sound card in the black slot?
It would be nice to do so, it makes for better airflow.

Thx all!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 07:05 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

I think whenever you plug something into another PCI-e x16 slot on boards like that it dials it down to 8x/8x.

There is not much you can do about it other than populating another PCI-e x4.
With those boards, they are capped out at 8x 8x when both are in.

Just design.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 07:16 PM
Magnetar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 57
Default

Darn I was afraid of that.

Oh well, I have an empty PCIex1 between the GFX card and where the sound card is now.

Thx for the quick reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 07:27 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,048

My System Specs

Default

No problem.

If I recall Correctly , you need a board with full Electrical X16 Slots to Run 16/16.
That board has whats called Mechanical Slots (Someone correct me if I'm wrong).

So if you ever are looking to upgrade the board, look for that in its specs.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 07:59 PM
Magnetar's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 57
Default

Cool, thx!

Luckly I was never planning to crossfire and moving my soundcard over isn't having much of an impact in my case, but that's definitely something I shouldn't have missed in my research. Oh well as long as I learn...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 09:44 PM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

You don't loose nothing if you run your video card at PCI-E 2.0 x8.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 07:01 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
You don't loose nothing if you run your video card at PCI-E 2.0 x8.
I wouldn't say that if i were you, theres a reason people buy x48 chipsets for crossfire

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...ss,1761-3.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2009, 01:23 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Sorry I don't read Tom's but instead I read some guys tests. A friend on mine and another guy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
forte , p5q pro , pcie , x16

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whats the difference between PCIe 2.0 x16 and pcie x16 Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 16, 2009 11:07 AM
Anyone running 8GB of Ram in the P5Q-Pro? Issues? The MAX RAM 7 February 10, 2009 07:19 PM
[FS] P5Q PRO + low ultra end AGP PCIE GPUS Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 1 January 27, 2009 05:18 PM
Sapphire 2400 Pro PCIe problems skyline510 Video Cards 0 April 28, 2008 01:54 PM
Do Multiple Displays demand dual PCIe X16? PaladinPup Video Cards 3 August 14, 2007 04:25 PM